Deirdre's Profile
Fine Arts Library
-
260 Tappan Hall
855 S. University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1357
855 S. University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1357
-
734 764 5405 (p)
-
Quick Links
-
Art Source with Art Index RetrospectiveA comprehensive resource for art information featuring full text of over 750 periodicals and indexing back to 1929.
-
U-M Library Articles SearchUse Articles Search to locate scholarly and popular articles, as well as reference works and materials from open access archives.
-
ARTstorNow part of JStor, provides over 1.5 million digital images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and sciences.
-
Fine Arts LibraryProvided is basic information about the library such as current hours, staffing, maps, and accessibility.
-
International Bibliography of ArtIndex to scholarly literature on Western art, incorporating journal articles, monographs, essay collections, and conference proceedings.
-
JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
-
U-M Library Catalog SearchCatalog Search results will include everything in our physical collection (books, audio, video, maps, musical scores, archival materials, and more), as well as materials available online such as electronic books, streaming audio and video, and online journals.
-
U-M Library SearchUse Library Search to see results from the catalog, articles, databases, online journals and library website pages.
Other Research Guides
MLibrary provides a wide array of helpful research guides. These may be of interest to you:
-
ArchitectureProvides access to resources related to the study of architecture, construction, and building systems.
-
Locating Archives and ManuscriptsProvides an overview of strategies for locating primary sources, including archival and manuscript material.
Help!
Need more help? Try contacting:
Rogier Van der Weyden's Deposition of Christ
Northern Renaissance Art Resources
-
Hollstein CollectionThe international, illustrated, multi-volume series of Dutch and German engravings, located in the Fine Arts Library Special Collections.
-
Illustrated BartschThe Illustrated Bartsch is an extensive compendium of European master prints and commentary, comprised of a large, multi-volume set. Located in the Fine Arts Library downstairs stacks. NE 90 .B33 1978
Useful Databases
Databases and indexes are the best places to find the articles you need. Databases and indexes are collections of articles that you can search by topic, subject, author, etc. Once you have completed your search, look for the phrase "Availability at U-M" or the "MGet It" button in order to access the article.
The following links are for general databases and indexes. These databases and indexes can be searched for the specific topic you are looking for (Claus Sluter, Jan Van Eyck, Tilman Riemenschneider, northern renaissance sculpture, etc.).
-
Bibliothèque nationale de FranceSite to the National Library of France. Gallica is the online bibliographic catalog.
-
Google Scholar @ U-M (with U-M Ann Arbor MGet It Links)Searches for scholarly documents on the web, with the added feature of "Availability at U-Michigan" links.
-
JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
-
Project MuseFull-text access to over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities.
-
Proquest Research LibraryIndexes over 5,000 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
-
Victoria & Albert MuseumThis V&A database provides online access to over 1.1 million catalogue records and over 265,000 images of objects in their collection.
-
PASCAL and FRANCISIndexes 4,200 European-language journals in science, technology, medicine, humanities & social sciences, 1972-2014.
Finding Articles - Art History Databases
A comprehensive list of MLibrary's databases and indexes that relate to the humanities and more specifically art history can be found on Library Search.
The following databases and indexes are a good place to start your research.
-
Art Source with Art Index RetrospectiveCovers fine, decorative and commercial art, folk art, photography, film, and architecture, and also includes a database-specific thesaurus.
-
Art Source with Art Index RetrospectiveCovers fine, decorative and commercial art, folk art, photography, film, and architecture, and also includes a database-specific thesaurus.
-
ARTBibliographies Modern (ABM)This database is the only specialist bibliography available for the study of modern and contemporary art. Covers all art forms, from painting, sculpture and photography to video, body art and graffiti. Full abstracts and indexing from the late 1960s onwards
-
Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA & RILA)These citation databases, searchable together, cover history of art material published between 1975 and 2007. Articles are taken from over 1200 journals, exhibition catalogues, theses and dissertations. Material published after 2007 is available through other U-M Library journal databases.
-
Humanities AbstractsIndexes and abstracts articles from more than 300 humanities publications. Each record contains a bibliographic citation for an article, book review, or other item in a journal. Full text is included for many articles.
-
IBZ (International Bibliography of Periodical Literature)IBZ is a multilingual bibliography that indexes over 8,700 periodicals primarily in the arts, humanities and social sciences. To access, select "Go to Databases," then "Bibliographies," then IBZ.
-
International Bibliography of ArtThe International Bibliography of Art (IBA) is an index to scholarly literature on Western art and art history, incorporating journal articles, monographs, essay collections, and conference proceedings. It is a successor database to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA). IBA includes citations for works published or indexed from 2008 through the present.
-
Oxford Art OnlineOnline version of the comprehensive art reference work covering all forms of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, graphic and decorative arts, and photography, from prehistory to the 1990s. Includes 41,000 articles and 10,000 color images.
-
OmniFile Full Text SelectOmniFile Full Text, Select Edition is a multi-disciplinary database providing indexing, abstracts, and full text for all full text articles from 2,700+ different journals and periodicals included in 11 databases formerly published by H. W. Wilson Company.
Finding Articles - Art History Journals
These journals are dedicated to the art history discipline. They inlcude articles related to a wide variety of art history subjects.
-
The Art BulletinPublished by the College Art Association
-
Art HistoryPublished by Basil Blackwell
-
Revue de l'ArtPublished by the Comité français d'histoire de l'art
Interlibrary Loan
-
Interlibrary LoanIf you are unable to find the article you need through U-M Library try requesting it through Interlibrary Loan. Interlibrary Loan obtains items that are not available at the University of Michigan Library for the study and research of the University's patrons, including: books, dissertations, and microforms, copies of periodical articles or short sections of books.
Finding Dissertations
For information regarding access to dissertations please use the resource Acquiring U.S. Dissertations from the Library's Interlibrary Loan Service.
You may also want to visit the following sites:
-
Proquest Dissertations & ThesesDescriptions, sometimes with full text, of doctoral dissertations & master theses from US, UK, Canada, Ireland, etc.
-
Dissertations & Theses @ CIC Institutions (Big Ten Universities)Describes dissertations and some master theses filed at CIC/Big Ten universities, with full text for most since 1997.
Resources for Medieval Art Research
-
ArtStorSearch here for Images from the Bodleian Collection and for Gothic Ivories.
-
Bibliotheque Nationale de FranceSite to the National Library of France. Provides access to the French version of Gallica, the online bibliographic catalog.
-
Index of Medieval ArtProvides subject and iconographic access to over 200,000 photographic reproductions of Christian art in the east and west from early apostolic times up to A.D. 1400. Includes bibliographies for all works of art covered.
-
National Library of FranceEnglish translation of Site to the National Library of France. Gallica is the online bibliographic catalog
-
International Medieval BibliographyThe International Medieval Bibliography was founded in 1967 with the support of the Medieval Academy of America, with the aim of providing a comprehensive, current bibliography of articles in journals and miscellany volumes (conference proceedings, essay collections or Festschriften) worldwide. Its editorial staff is based at the Institute for Medieval Studies at the University of Leeds, and the project is supported by over 50 teams of contributors in Europe, North America, Australia and Japan.
-
Iter BibliographyIncludes index to citations from more than 1,600 scholarly journals in all areas of Medieval and Renaissance studies (400-1700). Also included are: Iter Italicum, Renaissance Quarterly Online, Early Theatre, REED Newsletter, Renaissance and Reformation and the International Directory of Scholars.
-
Oxford Art OnlineOnline version of the comprehensive art reference work covering all forms of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, graphic and decorative arts, and photography, from prehistory to the 1990s. Includes 41,000 articles and 10,000 color images.
-
Victoria & Albert MuseumThis V&A database provides online access to over 1.1 million catalogue records and over 265,000 images of objects in their collection.
Last Updated: Oct 27, 2025 2:21 PM