Skip to Main Content
Research Guides

EDUC 430: Teaching to Transgress

Find and evaluate resources EDUC 430 students can use while teaching elementary school social studies.

Digital Materials

These are selected digital collections in which you might find primary sources.  Be advised that almost every state has a digital collections site and so do many universities. 

National Archives:  Educator Resources
Various tools and resources from the National Archives.
American Memory (Library of Congress)

American Memory (Library of Congress)
With over 7 million digital items, American Memory is a gateway to a rich
collection of primary source material.
New York Public Library Digital Collections The New York Public Library Digital Collections
A living database with new materials added every day, featuring prints,
photographs, maps, manuscripts, streaming video, and more.
OAIster Digital Materials OAIster
An open archive of millions of digital materials from libraries around the world.
The Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives The Sixties:  Primary Documents and Personal Narratives 1960-1974
Brings the 1960s alive through diaries, letters, autobiographies and other
memoirs, written and oral histories, manifestos, government documents,
memorabilia, and scholarly commentary.
Civil Rights Movement Veterans 
Stories, poetry, audio recordings, and other primary sources about the Civil Rights Movement.
Minnesota Historical Society

Inquiry in the Upper Midwest Project
Collected sets of sources from the Library of Congress, on topics that align with student abilities and standards in multiple grade levels, to save on research time and encourage the use of more primary sources in the classroom.

Digital Newspaper Collections

ProQuest Historical Newspapers

Proquest Historical Newspapers
ProQuest cross-search providing full-text access to the complete 
backfiles of 26 U.S. and 32 international English-language
newspapers from Canada, China, India, Ireland, Israel, and the United
Kingdom.  *Only Available to Current University of Michigan Students*
Google News Archives Google News Archives
Digitized newspaper content, including historical material.
America's Historical Newspapers America's Historical Newspapers
Early American newspapers 1690-1922.  *Only Available to Current
University of Michigan Students*
17th-18th Century Burney Newspapers 17th-18th Century Burney Newspapers
Many of the Burney newspapers are well known, but many pamphlets
and broadsides also included have remained largely hidden.  Covers 1604-
1804.*Only Available to Current University of Michigan Students*
African American Newspapers African American Newspapers: The 19th Century
Several digitized African-American newspapers, including papers 
from the Civil War era.  *Only Available to Current University of
Michigan Students*
Hispanic American Newspapers Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980
Features hundreds of Hispanic American newspapers, including many
long scattered and forgotten titles published in the 19th century. *Only
Available to Current University of Michigan Students*
Last Updated: Oct 13, 2023 12:58 PM
Subjects: Course Help