Children's Literature Collection Location
The Children's Literature Collection moved from the basement of Shapiro to 3 South Hatcher on
September 16, 2016.
Finding Children's Books
Searching the Catalog
You will need to know the call number, status, and location of the book before you can find it in the library. See Searching the Online Catalog (Library Catalog Search) in the Children's Literature Research Guide for instructions on how to obtain this information. You can go directly to Advanced Library Catalog Search as well.
NoveList K-8 Plus
NoveList provides picture book and young adult book information indexed by subject, age, awards won, Lexile Reading levels, Common Core standards, books made into movies, and other categories.
Finding Children's eBooks in the Library
The University of Michigan Library has purchased a public library collection from Proquest Ebook Central. Included in this collection are several children's ebooks.
Be advised that the content of this collection changes rapidly and without notice. Visit the Help menus within the ebrary interface for information about using the interface.
Click here for a direct link to Proquest Ebook Central children's literature content. Navigate to the Juvenile Literature link from the Subjects page.
Finding Books
- U-M Library Search This link opens in a new windowUse Library Search to see results from the catalog, articles, databases, online journals and library website pages.
- Special Collections Research Center Children's Literature CollectionSometimes Library Catalog Search will indicate that a children's book is located in "Special Collections Children's Literature." The Children's Literature Collection in Special Collections contains approximately 25,000 published volumes including archival material created or collected by a number of notable authors and illustrators. These materials are available for building use only.
- WorldCatExpand your search. Use to find items that we *do not* have in the U-M Library collections. Find books, journals, dissertations, newspapers and more. Take full advantage of the built-in ILL* ordering, get to WorldCat through the Library website.
- ILL - Interlibrary LoanLook for ILL links in WorldCat records. The Library's ILL Office will help you access articles and books we don't own. They deliver articles and book chapters as PDFs and hold books for you to pick up and check out. ILL is found on the first floor of the Graduate Library, around the corner from the main circulation desk.