Informationist
Gurpreet Rana
she/her/hers
Contact:
Global Health Coordinator
Taubman Health Sciences Library
University of Michigan
Taubman Health Sciences Library
University of Michigan
Library Research Guides
- Refugees and Migrants: Information Resources for a Global CrisisU-M Library Research Guide.
Global Health Databases (selected)
Starting point: General scholarly databases
- PubMed (with UM journal links) PubMed indexes biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals as the premier database of health sciences journal literature. U-M users only.
- Global Health Database includes information on international health, biomedical life sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene. Contains more than 1.2 million records from 1910-present. UM users only
- GIDEON A current, evidence-based resource for diagnosis, treatment, teaching and research in the fields of global infectious diseases, epidemiology, and microbiology.
- CINAHL The Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health (CINAHL) database provides authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing & allied health. U-M users only.
- Scopus Database of literature in the health sciences, life sciences, and social sciences. Provides a broad coverage of international literature. U-M users only.
- EMBASE Extensive research database, especially strong in searching for international biomedical literature and pharmaceutical literature. U-M users only.
- PsycInfo Contains citations & summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, & technical reports in the field of psychology & the psychological aspects of medicine, psychiatry, & public health. U-M users only.
- Global Index Medicus From the World Health Organization. Global Index Medicus provides worldwide access to biomedical and public health literature produced by and within low-middle income countries.
- Health Policy Reference Center A database including information relevant to many areas integral to health policy, including: access, administration, economics, planning, reform, insurance, law, research, ethics, public health, and social medicine. UM users only.
- Google Scholar Lets you search broadly for scholarly literature. It searches a variety of resources, including PubMed, electronic journals, and Google Book Search.
Next step: Global health scholarly sources
- The Lancet Global Health Portal The Lancet articles, reports, podcasts and other information focusing on issues and trends in global health.
- JAMA Global Health Collection Global health topics, including world infectious disease, maternal-child health, and resource and workforce challenges.
- LILACS (Latin American & Caribbean Literature on the Health Sciences) Database of health sciences literature published in Latin American & Caribbean countries since 1982. Covers 670 of the most well-known biomedical journals and other documents, including theses, books, books chapters, conference proceedings, technical and scientific reports and governmental publications.
- WHO International Clinical Trials Registry Platform Aims to provide a single searchable database of information about ongoing and completed clinical trials registered around the world in clinical trial registries.
- Global Health Cost Effectiveness Analysis (GH CEA) Registry A free database that compiles research literature on the economic value of global health interventions
- NatMed Pro (formerly Natural Medicines) An international research collaboration that synthesizes data on complementary and alternative therapies. May be useful in investigating cultural medicine. UM users only.
Investigating further: Interdisciplinary scholarly sources
- Africa-Wide Information (EBSCO) Databases South African Studies and African Studies include: articles, books, newspapers, government documents, radio and TV broadcasts, pamphlets, and maps. Covers politics, history, economics, development, social issues, law, and culture. UM users only.
- Design for Health To accelerate the use of design in addressing global health challenges, the Gates Foundation and USAID’s Center for Innovation and Impact (CII) have partnered to develop resources to support the understanding, appropriate use, and effectiveness of design in global health.
- Market Bookshelf An open-access collection of health market literature.
- OECD iLibrary Online library of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Includes full-text of all books, papers, 24 periodicals and OECD statistical databases. UM users only.
- Overton Provides the world's largest collection of policy documents, guidelines, think tank publications, and working papers.
- PAIS Index (Public Affairs Information Service) Database of public affairs and public policy worldwide. Contains books, government documents, statistical directories, research and conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche and Internet material. UM users only.
- Violence & Abuse Abstracts Covers all aspects of violence and abuse, including family violence, sexual assault, emotional abuse, and other areas of key relevance. The index contains more than 21,500 records, which are carefully selected from the most important sources within the discipline. UM users only.
- Women's Studies International Literature of women's studies worldwide. Includes journals, newspapers, books, proceedings and grey literature. UM users only.
- The World Bank eLIbrary Provides the comprehensive and fully searchable collection of the World Bank's books and policy research working papers.
Last Updated: Nov 8, 2024 11:24 AM
Subjects: Health Sciences