Database Searching
PubMed Instant Search: International Health
Loading...
PubMed Instant Search: Disparities
Loading...
GHD - Resource and Event Spotlight
May 30-31, 2013, University of Michigan. Click here for more information, events and resources.
Global Health
Highly Recommended: Global Health and Information Resources Guide
Highlighted Starting Points:
- Global HealthDatabase includes information on international health, biomedical sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene.
- PubMed (with MGet It links)PubMed indexes over 21 million citations in biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases.
- Tropical Diseases BulletinWorldwide scientific information covering all aspects of tropical diseases, tropical medicine, international health, health in developing countries.
- EMBASEExtensive research database, especially strong in searching for international biomedical literature and pharmaceutical literature.
- ScopusA multidisciplinary database of more than 18,000 peer-reviewed journals covering the biomedical sciences, life sciences, physicial sciences, social sciences and arts and humanities. Features cited reference searching tools.
Health Disparities - U.S.
Highly Recommended: Health Disparities Resource Guide (U.S. focus)
Highlighted Starting Points:
- PubMed (with MGet It links)PubMed indexes over 21 million citations in biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases.
- ScopusA multidisciplinary database of more than 18,000 peer-reviewed journals covering the biomedical sciences, life sciences, physicial sciences, social sciences and arts and humanities. Features cited reference searching tools.
- Web of Science(Web of Knowledge) International multidisciplinary journal literature index covering social sciences including anthropology, social work, and public health, urban studies, law and more.
Domain Specific Databases (Selected):
Due to the interdisciplinary nature of global health and health disparities literature, investigate databases in varied disciplines.
- Africa-Wide InformationDatabases South African Studies and African Studies include: articles, books, newspapers, government documents, radio and TV broadcasts, pamphlets, and maps. Covers politics, history, economics, development, social issues, law, and culture. UM users only.
- Contemporary Women's IssuesA multidisciplinary, full-text database that brings together relevant content from mainstream periodicals, "gray" literature, and the alternative press focusing on issues and events that influence women's lives in more than 190 countries. UM users only.
- Health Policy Reference CenterA database including information relevant to many areas integral to health policy, including: access, administration, economics, planning, reform, insurance, law, research, ethics, public health, and social medicine
- Natural StandardAn international research collaboration that synthesizes data on complementary and alternative therapies, using a comprehensive methodology with the aim of providing objective information to aid clinicians. Can be useful in investigating cultural medicine.
- PAIS InternationalIndexes references to nearly 2 million journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, research related to public affairs and public policy worldwide. UM users only.
- PopLine (POPulation information onLINE)Covers family planning technology and programs, fertility, population law/policy, demography, maternal & child health, AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases, reproductive health programs, women in development, and health care communication.
- PsycINFOContains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology. Includes the areas of: medicine, psychiatry, sociology, linguistics, law. Coverage: 1887-present
- Social Services AbstractsThis database provides abstracts and indexes to over 1,300 serial publications, and includes journal articles, dissertations and book reviews, related to social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare and social policy.
- Sociological AbstractsCSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- Women's Studies InternationalIndex to the literature of women's studies worldwide. Includes journals, newspapers, books, proceedings and grey literature.
- World Bank e-LibraryThe World Bank eLibrary provides access to a growing collection of more than 5,000 ebooks, journal articles, and working papers from the World Bank as they are published.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Global Health Coordinator Taubman Health Sciences Library University of Michigan Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
