Selected Organizations/Foundations
Did you know?
The Children under five mortality rate per 1,000 live births in GHANA in 2000 was 99. In 2010 it was:
74
Source: Millennium Development Goals Database, United Nations Statistics Division , UNData
Resource Spotlight
- NEW - GIDEON (Global Infectious Disease & Epidemiology Network)An interactive database providing health research and current trends in tropical and infectious diseases, epidemiology, microbiology and antimicrobial chemotherapy with access to expert information. Data sources include international literature, >19,000 notes on the status of specific infections, > 5,000 images, 30,000 graphs, 347 interactive maps, and more than 150,000 linked references. U-M USERS only.
- NEW Library Research Guide: Sexual and Reproductive HealthAn inter-disciplinary guide for students, faculty and staff researching human sexual and reproductive health.
- Bill Gates 2013 Annual LetterExcerpt: "Setting clear goals and finding measures that will mark progress toward them can improve the human condition."
- Global Burden of Disease Report 2010 - Lancet, December 13, 2012The Global Burden of Disease Study 2010 (GBD 2010) is the largest ever systematic effort to describe the global distribution and causes of a wide array of major diseases, injuries, and health risk factors.
Global Health Resources (Selected)
- PubMed (with UM journal links)PubMed indexes over 4,000 biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals, with over 15 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases. PubMed is produced by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI).
- Global HealthDatabase includes information on international health, biomedical life sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene. Contains more than 1.2 million records from 1910-present. UM users only
- PopLine (POPulation information onLINE)Covers family planning technology and programs, fertility, population law/policy, demography, maternal & child health, AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases, reproductive health programs, women in development, and health care communication.
- Tropical Diseases BulletinWorldwide scientific information covering all aspects of tropical diseases, tropical medicine, international health, health in developing countries. Time-span: 1999-present. UM users only.
- BioMed Central: Global Health GatewayHighlighting the latest BMC open access journal articles and resources in global health.
- U.S. Global Health Policy - Kaiser FoundationGateway of resources of data and resources on the U.S. role in global health. Includes news summaries, policy analysis, country data, webcasts, and fact sheets.
- WHO International Clinical Trials Registry PlatformAims to provide a single searchable database of information about ongoing and completed clinical trials registered around the world in clinical trial registries.
- NLM Malaria Research ResourcesU.S. National Library of Medicine's Malara Research Resources. This resource was created to support African scientists and malaria researchers.
- HealthMap: Global Disease Alert MapBrings together several data sources on current global state of infectious diseases and their effect on human and animal health. Data is aggregated by disease and displayed by location on global and regional maps.
- UN Millennium Development GoalsThe eight Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) – which range from halving extreme poverty to halting the spread of HIV/AIDS and providing universal primary education, all by the target date of 2015 – form a blueprint agreed to by all the world’s countries and all the world’s leading development institutions.
- WHO - Millennium Development GoalsInformation resources, information and online tools on the Millennium Development Goals from the World Health Organization.
- McGill Library Global Health Resource WikiCreated to promote collaboration between researchers and clinicians working in the field of global health. Some content limited to McGill University users.
- Natural StandardAn international research collaboration that synthesizes data on complementary and alternative therapies, using a comprehensive methodology with the aim of providing objective information to aid clinicians. Can be useful in investigating cultural medicine.
- PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service)Database of public affairs and public policy worldwide. Contains books, government documents, statistical directories, research and conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche and Internet material. UM users only.
- Health Policy Reference CenterA database including information relevant to many areas integral to health policy, including: access, administration, economics, planning, reform, insurance, law, research, ethics, public health, and social medicine
- Contemporary Women's IssuesA multidisciplinary, full-text database that brings together relevant content from mainstream periodicals, "gray" literature, and the alternative press focusing on issues and events that influence women's lives in more than 190 countries. UM users only.
- Women's Studies InternationalLiterature of women's studies worldwide. Includes journals, newspapers, books, proceedings and grey literature. UM users only.
- Africa-Wide InformationDatabases South African Studies and African Studies include: articles, books, newspapers, government documents, radio and TV broadcasts, pamphlets, and maps. Covers politics, history, economics, development, social issues, law, and culture. UM users only.
- World Bank Open DataProvides download access to over 2000 indicators from the World Bank data sets including World Development Indicators.
- World Bank eLibraryOnline, fully searchable and browsable collection of over 5,000 World Bank documents. Includes over 2,000 World Bank publications and over 3.200 Policy Research Working Papers, plus each new book and paper as they are published. UM users only.
- Hesperian Health GuidesHesperian is a not-for-profit publisher of resources for community health workers and marginalized populations around the world. Books, health materials and an image library are available in several languages.
- OECD iLibraryOnline library of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Includes full-text of all books, papers, 24 periodicals and OECD statistical databases.
- Europa WorldContains detailed political and economic surveys of over 250 countries and territories: recent statistics, directory information, and current analysis. Plus information on over 1,650 international organizations. UM users only.
- Columbia Gazetteer of the World OnlineA searchable database of over 165,000 geographical places and features of all kinds. Lists names, descriptions, and characteristics including information on population, agriculture, industry, services, climate, and relief. UM users only.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Global Health Coordinator Taubman Health Sciences Library University of Michigan Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.



Loading...
