| Foreign Newspapers (Center for Research Libraries) | A database of more than 6,000 foreign newspapers held in print or microfilm by the Center for Research Libraries (CRL). Searchable by city, country and date range. CRL can send a large number of reels, with a very generous due date; contact Interlibrary Loan for assistance. |
| L’humanité | Grad Serials/Microforms Film X142 (1904-1939), reprint edition Grad-Folio JN3007.C6 H92 (1939-1942), and online (1990-). Some online coverage of more recent years through Factiva. |
| Le Monde |
Successor to Le Temps.
|
|
Le petit journal (supplément illustré) |
Grad Serials/Microforms FILM X2923 (1884-1937) |
| Le petit parisien | Grad Serials/Microforms FILM X2922 (1876-1944), along with the Supplément littéraire illustré (1889-1912). |
| Le Temps | Predecessor to Le Monde. Grad Serials/Microforms FILM X428 (1862-1942). |
| Marianne | Archive searchable online (1997-present). While all articles are not available in their entirety, you can use the search engine as an index. |
| Libération | Archive searchable online (1994-present). While all articles are not available in their entirety, you can use the search engine as an index. |
| Nouvel Observateur | Grad Serials/Microforms FILM X793, 1964-2002. Archive searchable online (1999-present). While all articles are not available in their entirety, you can use the search engine as an index. |
| Le Figaro | Scattered online coverage through Gallica, from 1826-1942. |
| L'Express | 1962-2012 in Buhr, recent issues in Serials/Microforms. |
| Le Point | 1977-present in Hatcher |
Library PressDisplay provides access to issues from the last week to 60 days (coverage varies by title) of over 300 newspapers from around the world. The newspapers include the same content and are in the same format as the print edition of the newspaper. Some titles have "SmartNavigation" permitting individual articles to be printed out or heard in an audio version. [Access limited to 3 users at a time.]
Newspapers in French:
|
|
The BnF has compiled a newspaper collection called Nouveautés Presse et revues (housed in Gallica, the BnF's digital library), which is a rich online archive of French newspapers from the nineteenth century and first half of the twentieth century. This collection is keyword searchable, and includes titles such as Journal des débats politiques et littéraires, Le Temps, Le Figaro, L'Humanité, La Presse, and La Croix.