History of PhotographyRepresentations of Classical MythsBibles in the Middle AgesTwentieth-Century African-American ArtMuslim Kingship, the Palace and the Courtly ArtsArt and Architecture of Ancient IranMeaning in the MakingPrimitivism -- A Modern ProjectVisual Culture as History in AfricaBaroque ArchitectureCollege Writing
This is the "Home" page of the "Art History" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
MLibrary Home | Mirlyn Search Tools MGet It Ask a Librarian
University of Michigan

Art History   Tags: art_history, arts, best_bet  

A guide to basic research in Art History at the University of Michigan.
Last Updated: Apr 24, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.umich.edu/finearts Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library of Congress Classification for Art

N  -  Art in General
NA - Architecture
NB - Sculpture
NC - Drawing
ND - Painting
NE - Graphic Arts
NK - Decorative Arts
NX - Art Theory
RELATED CLASSIFICATIONS
GT - Costume

SB - Landscape Architecture and Gardening
TR - Photography

 

 

Getting Started

Getting Started with Your Research

In this guide are resources to help you begin your research. Use the tabs above to browse topics. Check for your specific History of Art course under the Course Guides tab. For personal assistance, use the Ask a Librarian box, below, or contact Deirdre Spencer, Fine Arts Librarian.

 

Basic Art History Resources

Electronic Resources

Art Full Text (Art Index with full text articles) [WilsonWeb]
Indexes key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, competition & award notices, exhibition listings, interviews, film reviews, and more. Includes full text for selected articles since 1997.

Oxford Art Online  
Formerly Grove Art Online, now a gateway that offers users the ability to access and search the content of Grove Art Online and Oxford art reference in one location. Contents now include  Grove Art Online , The Oxford Companion to Western Art  ,  Encyclopedia of Aesthetics , The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms 

Bibliography of the History of Art
Covering European and American art from late antiquity to the present, the Bibliography of the History of Art indexes and abstracts art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs.

ARTbibliographies Modern
Abstracts of articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs & reviews, and dissertations covering artists & movements from the late 19th century to all aspects of modern & contemporary art, including photography from its invention in 1839 to the present.

ARTstor  
(UM only) ARTstor is a database of nearly 1 million images brought together to serve the scholarly and instructional needs of art historians, as well as students and faculty in the humanities and related social sciences.

Index to Christian Art
Online version of the Princeton University medieval image database ICONCLASS.

Print Resources

Benezit Dictionary of Artists
N 40 .B4653 2006

An extensive publication of bibliographical information on painters, sculptors, designers and engravers created primarily for art museums, auction houses, historians and dealers.

 

Fine Arts Librarian

Profile Image
Deirdre Spencer
deirdres@umich.edu
Contact Info
Fine Arts Library
260 Tappan Hall
(734) 764-5405
Send Email
 

Library Help

The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.

See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.

Site Feedback

We welcome your feedback on our web site.

Copyright

Creative Commons

Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 license. Details and exceptions.

©2010, Regents of the University of Michigan

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip