Looking for Comm Studies Articles? Start here!
Check out these databases for articles both scholarly and popular. Need help deciding what's scholarly and what's not? Get help here.
- Communication and Mass Media Complete (CMMC) Provides coverage of more than 500 journals in the communication and mass media fields, including full-text for more than 230 journals. Coverage for significant titles in the field goes back to their very first issue (as far back as 1915).
- Communication Abstracts Comprehensive source of information about communication-related publications on a world-wide scale. Containing over 244,000 records, Communication Abstracts covers major journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study. *NEW* Now searchable together with CMMC, above.
- ProQuest Research Library Indexes over 2,300 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
- PsycINFO Contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and reports, all in the field of psychology. Journal coverage includes international material selected from more than 1,700 titles. 1887-
- Google ScholarGoogle search for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web, with the added feature of MGet IT links from UM-Ann Arbor that connect you to the online and print versions held by the UM Library. Especially useful for interdisciplinary subject areas.
- MLA International BibliographySubject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Other topics include literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts (film, radio, television, theater), and history of printing and publishing.
- FIAF Film Archive Database Access to International Index to Film Periodicals, International Index to Television Periodicals, International Directory of Film and TV Documentation Collections, and Treasures from the Film Archives, a bibliography of silent films worldwide. 1972-
- Gale Database of Publications and Broadcast Media Lists advertising rates, circulation statistics, local programming, personnel, etc. for U.S. and Canadian newspapers, periodicals, radio and television stations, and cable TV companies. Also includes Directories in Print and Newsletters in Print. 2001 ed.
Comments (0)
Other useful resources
- Encyclopedia of Communication Theory"This encyclopedia provides a one-stop source for theories and theoretical concepts and a relatively comprehensive overview of the entire field of communication theory."
- International Encyclopedia of Communication Contains over 1300 entries that range across academic disciplines. Useful for topics in communication studies, sociology, psychology, information science, public policy and linguistics, among others.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- Social Science Citation Index (ISI Web of Science)Multidisciplinary database covering journal literature of the social sciences.
- Sociological AbstractsIndex of the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,700 serials publications.
- Search Tools: Communications Databases View a complete listing of databases in the "Communications" category in Search Tools, the University of Michigan's gateway to electronic resources. Included in this listing will be scholarly article databases as well as a variety of other resources.
- World Press Encyclopedia Covers over 200 countries and their press/media systems. Arranged alphabetically by country, entries include background info, economic framework, general characteristics, size and type of media, press laws, censorship issues, journalism education, more.
Shevon's Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Communication Studies |
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.
Quick Links!
- Ask a Librarian for help!Use the window at RIGHT to chat online with the library, or click here for other ways to contact a librarian for help
- Mirlyn (library catalog)
- Search Tools (find articles)
- Refworks
- Already have a citation?



Loading...
