Shevon's Profile
Quick Links
- U-M Library Articles Search This link opens in a new windowSearch through thousands of sources covering most disciplines
- Ask a Librarian for help!Use the window at LEFT to instant message the library, or click here for other ways to contact a librarian for help
- Library Catalog SearchUse Catalog Search to find materials we own, such as books, journals, videos, maps, etc.
Not sure where to start?
Not sure where to start your search? Try Library Search to see results from the catalog, articles, databases, online journals and library website pages.
Communication and media databases
Check out the databases below for both articles from scholarly journals as well as popular sources such as newspapers, magazines, or trade publications. Need help deciding what's scholarly and what's not? Get help here.
- Communication and Mass Media Complete (CMMC)Provides coverage of more than 500 journals in the communication and mass media fields, including full-text for more than 230 journals. Coverage for significant titles in the field goes back to their very first issue (as far back as 1915).
- Communication AbstractsComprehensive source of information about communication-related publications on a world-wide scale. Containing over 244,000 records, Communication Abstracts covers major journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
- Google ScholarGoogle search for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web, with the added feature of MGet IT links from UM-Ann Arbor that connect you to the online and print versions held by the U-M Library. Especially useful for interdisciplinary subject areas.
- ProQuest Research LibraryIndexes over 2,300 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
- Project MUSE This link opens in a new windowFull-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by over 120 scholarly societies and university presses.
- PsycInfo (APA) This link opens in a new windowContains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and reports, all in the field of psychology. Journal coverage includes international material selected from more than 1,700 titles. 1887- Access limited to current UM students, faculty and staff
- MLA International BibliographySubject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Other topics include literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts (film, radio, television, theater), and history of printing and publishing.
- FIAF FilmArchive DatabaseAccess to International Index to Film Periodicals, International Index to Television Periodicals, International Directory of Film and TV Documentation Collections, and Treasures from the Film Archives, a bibliography of silent films worldwide. 1972-
Related social science resources
- Encyclopedia of Communication Theory"This encyclopedia provides a one-stop source for theories and theoretical concepts and a relatively comprehensive overview of the entire field of communication theory."
- International Encyclopedia of CommunicationContains over 1300 entries that range across academic disciplines. Useful for topics in communication studies, sociology, psychology, information science, public policy and linguistics, among others.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
- Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science) This link opens in a new windowA multidisciplinary database with searchable author abstracts covering over 1700 journals in the social sciences.
- Sociological AbstractsIndex of the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,700 serials publications.
- SocINDEX with Full TextIndexes 1,800 sociology-related journals & magazines back to 1895, with full text for 620 of them, plus indexing for books, etc.
- World Press EncyclopediaCovers over 200 countries and their press/media systems. Arranged alphabetically by country, entries include background info, economic framework, general characteristics, size and type of media, press laws, censorship issues, journalism education, more.
Last Updated: Nov 1, 2024 11:07 AM
Subjects: News & Current Events, Social Sciences