This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Anthropology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
MLibrary Home | Mirlyn Search Tools MGet It | Ask a Librarian
University of Michigan

Anthropology   Tags: anthropology, best_bet, course_guide, social_sciences, subject:anthrcul course:398 section:001 instructor:mueggler year:2012 term:fall, subject:anthrcul course:526 section:001 instructor:mueggler year:2012 term:fall  

Provides resources, strategies, and information on conducting research in anthropology
Last Updated: Jan 25, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.umich.edu/content.php?pid=27482 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

New Books

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Social Science Databases

All Library Databases

 

Library Lab Evaluation

Please help us evaluate today's lab session by completing a short form.

Journal Databases

Use these databases to find scholarly articles in the field of anthropology

  • AnthropologyPlus (EBSCO)  
      
    Now provided by EBSCO! Most comprehensive index of articles and monographs on anthropology, archaeology and anthropological linguistics. Covers over 2500 journals and books in series.
  • ISI Web of Science  
      
    Includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index and Humanities Citation Index. Search SSCI and SCI simultaneously for coverage of most anthropology journals. Covers 1899 to the present for science and 1898 to the present for social science. NEW: now includes Book Citation Index, citation indexing for 30,000 books in the sciences and social sciences.
  • AnthroSource  
      
    Electronic archive of 31 journals published by the American Anthropological Association (AAA) from Vol. 1 to present.
  • Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts  
      
    For linguistic anthropology and linguistics. LLBA also covers related disciplines such as language acquisition, bilingualism, and artificial intelligence.
  • MLA International Bibliography  
      
    The MLA is a subject index for language, literature and folklore.
  • Zoological Record Plus  
      
    Zoology and animal sciences, taxonomy and systematics. ZR Plus provides extensive coverage of the world's zoological and animal science literature, covering research from biochemistry to veterinary medicine. Provides an easily searched collection of references from over 4,500 international serial publications, plus books, meetings, reviews and other non serial literature from over 100 countries.
  • Sociological Abstracts  
      
    Indexes and abstracts international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800 journals.
  • Abstracts in Anthropology  
      
    Classified index and abstract of all four subfields of anthropology: cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology and linguistics. Includes abstracts of site reports, analytical studies, and reports on field techniques and artifacts.
  • German Anthropology Online: Anthropological Abstracts
    Provides abstracts to anthropological work published in German. Includes abstracts of articles from journals, monographs, exhibition catalogs and yearbooks. Continuation of the print abstracts 'Abstracts in German Anthropology'.
  • International Bibliography of Anthropology
    A segment of the International Bibliography of the Social Sciences.
    Paper only: Grad Ref Z 5112 .I62
  • Anthropological Literature Guide  
      
    Guide on how to use Anthropological Literature, one of the two indexes that comprise AnthropologyPlus.

Books

  • MIRLYN
    The Mirlyn catalog enables you to search and browse the University of Michigan Library’s collection of books, journals, audio/video materials, electronic resources and more.
  • Mirlyn Classic  
      
    The old interface of Mirlyn. You may find this easier to use for finding books or journals if you already have an author or title.
  • WorldCat
    WorldCat is a world-wide library catalog. Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic resources, and much more, in over 400 different languages. Shows what materials are held by over 57,000 libraries worldwide

Library Contact

Profile Image
Jennifer Nason Davis
Contact Info
Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library
Room 209, Hatcher North
913 South University
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190
734/647-5293
Send Email
My Availability/Schedule:
Titiev Office Hours: Thursdays, 11-12.
 

Library Help

The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.

See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.

Contact

We welcome your feedback on our web site.

Copyright

Creative Commons

Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 license. Details and exceptions.

©2012, Regents of the University of Michigan

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip