Search Tools
Use Search Tools to identify indexes/databases in other subject areas. Choose the Find Databases area to search by keyword or subject.
For more information about how to use Search Tools see: http://guides.lib.umich.edu/searchtools.
Electronic Journals
Electronic journals and newspapers can be accessed from the Electronic Journals & Newspapers List or by conducting a title search in Mirlyn.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar helps you find scholarly literature that is available via the Internet. It includes articles, theses, books, and abstracts from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. At this time, Google Scholar is more heavily weighted in the sciences and does not reflect the broad scope of arts literature in the art-related periodical indexes.
Note: Setting the preferences in Google Scholar to include the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor campus will allow UM affiliates to link directly to UM full-text subscriptions, Mirlyn holdings, and Interlibrary Loan.
(search results open in a new window)
What is a Periodical?
A periodical is a work that is published on a regular schedule such as magazines, journals, and newspapers.
Art-Related Periodical Indexes
Indexes are used to locate journal articles, conference papers, exhibition catalogs, etc. The links here provide access to online indexes with articles relevant to art and design studies.
- Art Full Text (Art Index with full text articles) [WilsonWeb] Indexes key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, competition & award notices, exhibition listings, interviews, film reviews, and more. Includes full text for selected articles since 1997.
- ARTbibliographies Modern [Cambridge Scientific Abstracts] Abstracts of articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs & reviews, and dissertations covering artists & movements from the late 19th century to all aspects of modern & contemporary art, including photography from its invention in 1839 to the present.
- Bibliography of the History of Art [Cambridge Scientific Abstracts (CSA)] Covering European and American art from late antiquity to the present, the Bibliography of the History of Art indexes and abstracts art-related books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs.
- Design & Applied Arts Index (DAAI) [Cambridge Scientific Abstracts (CSA)] Contains over 100,000 annotated references to articles from over 450 design and craft journals published worldwide; plus data on over 46,000 designers, craftspeople, studios, workshops, firms, etc.
- Proquest A multidisciplinary database that is excellent for finding articles on a variety of topics of interests to artists.
Journals & Magazines (print format)
UM Libraries receives many journals and magazines in the field of Art and Design, either in print or electronic form. Current journals are located on the second floor of the Art, Architecture and Engineering Library. Older, bound volumes of journals are located on the second and third floors of the Library.
Subject Guide |
Annette Haines2032 Art & Architecture Building
2000 Bonisteel Boulevard
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2069
Send Email
Subjects:
Art and Design Field Librarian
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait