Library Contact
Jennifer Nason
Contact:
Hatcher Graduate Library, Room 209
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190
Website
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190
Overview
Welcome to the research guide for cognitive science at the University of Michigan. This guide includes materials from the fields of linguistics, philosophy, psychology, neuroscience and computer science. Please contact tal ness, Scott Dennis, Vitalina Nova or Leena Lalwani with any questions about library resources. We are happy to meet with individuals for research consultations.
Key Cognitive Science Resources
-
CogNetBooks, journals and reference works on cognitive science from MIT Press Access for U-M affiliates only
-
PsycInfo (APA)Contains more than three million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and reports in the field of psychology. Journal coverage includes international material selected from more than 2,000 titles. Covers years from 1800 to the present. Access limited to current UM students, faculty and staff
-
Compendex (on Engineering Village)Coverage includes bioengineering, computers and data processing, artificial intelligence, cognitive and learning systems, electronics and communications, and other branches of engineering. Access for U-M affiliates only
-
PubMed @ U-M (with MGet It links)Indexes over 4,000 biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals, with over 27 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases.
Key Journals
Some other key journals in the field of cognitive science
Reference Works
-
MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive SciencesIncludes 471 concise articles by leading researchers covering the methodological and theoretical diversity of the cognitive sciences.
-
Encyclopedia of Cognitive Science700 articles covering all aspects of the workings of the mind and brain, including information processing, representation, and computation.
-
Cambridge Handbook of Cognitive ScienceThis volume of original essays surveys foundational, theoretical, and philosophical issues across the discipline, and introduces the foundations of cognitive science, the principal areas of research, and the major research programs.
-
A Companion to Cognitive Science60 essays overviewing areas of study, methodologies, stances, and controversies in cognitive science.
Professional Organizations
Related Guides
Last Updated: Sep 8, 2025 8:08 PM
Subjects: Engineering, Social Sciences