Lusophone Africa

Publishes interdisciplinary scholarship on Portuguese, Brazilian, and Lusophone African cultures, with special emphasis on scholarly works in literature, history, and the social sciences.
Coverage: 1964-

The PSR is an multi-lingual peer-reviewed research journal for the study of countries, regions, communities, and institutions sharing, exploring, transforming, or developing a Portuguese, Brazilian, or other Luso-related heritage. Articles, review essays, and book reviews in English, Portuguese, French, and Spanish.
Coverage: 1992-

Published by the Center of International Studies (CEI) in Lisbon and focuses on an academic approach to Africa, specializing in the Social Sciences branch of African Studies, and it is particularly committed to an internationalizing scope, following a multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary perspectives. The journal publishes articles in four languages, Portuguese, English, Spanish and French.
Coverage: 2007-

Journal on African literatures and societies dedicated to interdisciplinary dialogue between literary and cultural studies, historiography, the social sciences and cultural anthropology.
Available online.
Coverage: 2003-

Premier journal of African literary studies worldwide and provides a forum in English for research on the oral and written literatures of Africa
Coverage: 1970-

Covers subjects on African Literature; African Studies; Area Studies; Cultural Studies; Humanities; Language & Literature; Literature; Literature by Geographic Area, and Media & Film Studies.
Coverage: 1998-

Journal published by the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian in Portugal. Publishes literary criticism, poetry, and short works of fiction from Portuguese-speaking countries.

Hispanic Studies and Researches on Spain, Portugal and Latin America.

Dedicated to publishing work in all sub-fields of linguistics and from all theoretical approaches; articles deal primarily with the linguistic analysis of Hispanic and/or Lusophone languages.

Refereed, electronic journal dedicated to interdisciplinary, theoretical, cultural studies, focused on Portugal, Brazil and the Portuguese-Speaking World.

Published in Brazil, covers a wide range of subjects in the humanities and social sciences in areas of African, Afro-Brazilian, and Afro-Caribbean studies.

Publication of the Centro de Estudos Africanos da Universidade do Porto. Covers articles in the humanities and social sciences. Open access. Registration required.
CoverageL 1999-

Publishes articles on the linguistic analysis of Hispanic and/or Lusophone languages, which is interpreted broadly so as to include not only Spanish and Portuguese, but also Catalan, Galician, Spanish and Portuguese based Creoles, and other such areas of investigation.

Published by the Instituto Camões in Portugal.
Coverage: 1998-

1916

1909

1918-1922