Online Music Scores

A virtual library created, based on the wiki principle, to gather public domain music scores as well as music scores of contemporary composers who wish to grant free access to their works. IMSLP provides access to a large array of public domain music scores. Over 6,500 composers are represented, and multiple editions, arrangements, and parts are available for some works. For most scores, the publication information is noted; however, some scores do not indicate the publisher and some have been re-set in programs like Finale or Sibelius. For public domain music editions, check here first.

Contains digital versions of works scanned from the libraries of the more than sixty partner institutions. Use the advanced catalog search to limit results by format.

An online digital library that includes materials from libraries around the world. Includes a variety of media, including musical scores – which are best retrieved through keyword searches. Browsing is more difficult, but general subject terms such as "piano music" or "symphony" work best here. There is no score limiter – use "texts" to limit to books and scores.

A large digital collection that includes many manuscripts and editions of musical books and scores. Contains the complete Handel Werke, Liszt Musikalische Werke, Mendelssohn Werke, and many other scores.

Includes public domain scores and books, many of which are unique to the Sibley Music Library collection.

Provides digitized images of this collection’s 138 autograph manuscripts, sketches, engravers proofs, and first editions. Includes works by Beethoven, Bach, Brahms, Copland, Liszt, Mozart, Schumann, Stravinsky, and others.

Provides digitized images of manuscripts from this library. Includes works by Beethoven, Bach, Brahms, Debussy, Faure, Mahler, Mozart, Schumann, and others.

A wiki providing access to more than 12,000 choral works in the public domain. Allows browsing by genre, voicing, language, and composer nationality. Be aware that the scores here have been re-set using music notation software, often with no attribution to the original source.

A portal to worldwide collections of medieval polyphonic music manuscripts dating from about 800 to 1550, not including plainchant. Includes detailed information for all the known sources of European polyphonic music and high-quality color images of some manuscripts.

Provides digital copies of about 300 16th-century anthologies of printed music. The volumes contain approximately 10,000 musical compositions, consisting mainly of partbooks of vocal polyphony, but also including some early printed tablatures for keyboard or plucked string instruments. Includes music printed in Italy, Germany, France and England.

Among other treasures, includes rare 17th- and 18th-century scores (manuscripts & early editions) of operas and ballets by Lully and his sons.

Published by the UCLA Music Library in eScholarship, the Contemporary Music Score Collection includes the digital, open access scores from the Contemporary Score Edition series, the first open access edition of new music published by a library, and scores from the Kaleidoscope 2020 Call for Scores, an open access collaboration with the UCLA Music Library.

Score Exchange offers thousands of sheet music scores for download for every instrumentation imaginable - from solo pieces to works for full orchestra, from classical to pop - from many independent contributors. Preview and download sheet music on a variety of systems and devices (e.g. PC, Mac, Linux, iOS, Android, etc.) without the need of a third party browser plugin. The preview system is called seView or, alternatively, you can also use the Avid Sibelius Scorch plugin. The sheet music is available for free or to purchase and is then available to download instantly as a pdf for you to print or use on your iPad or other device.

Contributor to Score Exchange, includes over 4,000 songs, arias, lieder from the classical repertoire.