Linguistics Resources

Premier resource for surveying the literature of psychology and adjunct fields. Covers 1887-present. Produced by the APA.

This database provides access to more than 5,000 years of culture, history, and leaders. 320+ Native American groups are presented through subject entries, biographies, primary source documents, maps and charts, and photographs. Updated semiannually.

The wide range of material included in American Indian Histories and Cultures presents a unique insight into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact, continuing through the turbulence of the American Civil War, the on-going repercussions of government legislation, right up to the civil rights movement of the mid- to late-twentieth century. Sourced from the Newberry Library's Edward E. Ayer Collection, one of the strongest archival collections on American Indian history in the world.

A digital archive of FBI files that illustrate the evolution of AIM as an organization of social protest and the development of Native American radicalism. Sourced from the FBI Library, this collection includes 14,195 pages. Documents range in date from 1968 to 1979

Draws from the Newberry Library's Graff Collection. Can be cross-searched with American Indian Histories and Culture.

Bibliography of Native North Americans (BNNA ) provides citations to books, essays, journal articles and government documents of the United States and Canada. BNNA covers all aspects of native North American culture, history and life.
This is the only database available that specifically indexes secondary literature across disciplines dealing with native North American life and culture.

A full text database of 200 publications of the ethnic, minority and native press. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles in both languages. Includes more than 100,000 articles in Spanish and over 400,000 in English

Archive of manuscripts, monographs, newspapers, periodicals and photographs on native North Americans.

This database represents the largest compilation ever created of biographical information on indigenous peoples from all areas of North America.

North American Indian Thought and Culture contains around 120,000 pages of text and images, including biographies, auto-biographies, personal narratives, speeches, diaries, letters, and oral histories. Particular care has been taken to index this material so that it can be searched thoroughly. Full-length reference works also are included to give background and context to the narratives.