Skip to Main Content

SOC 100: Introduction to Sociology

Recommended resources for students in SOC 100.

About this page

Scholarly books and journal articles will serve as the majority of your resources.

Use books and journal articles to find two kinds of information:

theoretical perspectives that have been applied to your issue
examples of empirical studies that have been done on your topic

Sociological Abstracts

Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Database for scholarly literature from sociology and related disciplines.
Provides abstracts (summaries) of articles.
Use the MGet It link to connect to the full text when PDF is not directly available.

Finding Books

Search for books on your topic:

Library Catalog Search
Search for your terms and use the options on the left-hand column to refine the results.

Additional resources

Other useful databases for sociology and other disciplines

SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Indexes 1,800 sociology-related journals & magazines back to 1895, with full text for 620 of them, plus indexing for books, etc.

Library Articles Search

Google Scholar @ U-M (with U-M Ann Arbor MGet It Links) This link opens in a new window
Searches for scholarly documents on the web, with the added feature of "Availability at UMichigan" links.

How Do I Connect to a Database?

If you know the name of the database, you can connect to that database from the Library's home page.

In the gold Search box, type the name of the database in the input box. Click Go.

On the results page, click on the database name link, under the Databases section.

If you are off campus, you will be asked to log into the library system with your uniqname/password before you can connect to the database.