|
Encyclopedia of Education
|
A good basic education encyclopedia. Umich only.
|
|
World Education Encyclopedia
|
Descriptions of education systems arranged by country. Umich only. |
| Encyclopedia of African American Education | |
| Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education | |
| Encyclopedia of Distributed Learning | |
| Encyclopedia of Education Law | |
| Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration | |
| Encyclopedia of Educational Psychology | |
| Encyclopedia of Giftedness, Creativity and Talent | |
| Encyclopedia of Human Development | |
| Encyclopedia of Language and Education | |
|
Encyclopedia of Law and Higher Education Encyclopedia of Special Education |
|
|
Encyclopedia of the Social and Cultural Foundations of Education Encyclopedia of Adolescence |
|
| International Encyclopedia of Organization Studies | |
|
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences |
An excellent general social science encyclopedia. Umich only. |
| MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences | |
| Psychology of Classroom Learning: An Encyclopedia | |
| 21st Century Education | |
| Educator's Desk Reference | Identifies publishers, journals, standardized tests appropriate for education reference. Held in the Gradaute Library Reference Room: LB 1028.7 .U6 F741 2002 |
| Education: A Guide to Reference and Information Sources | Published in 2000 it is now a bit out of date but still has useful information about key reference and information resources in education. Held in the Graduate Library: Z 5811 .O27 2000 |
| Requirements for Certification of Teachers, Counselors, Librarians, Administrators for Elementary and Secondary Schools | Held in the Graduate Library Reference Room: LB 1771 .R43 |
| Patterson's American Education | Comprehensive list of public and private schools arranged by state and then by city. Latest year held at the Graduate Library Reference Desk: L 901 .P3 |
| Directory of Curriculum Materials Centers | Guide to curriculum centers in the United States and Canada that support professional programs in teacher education. Held in the Graduate Library: LB 3044 .L52 2009 |
| Handbook of Reading Research | Held in the Graduate Library: LB 1050 .H2781 |
| Handbook of Research on Teacher Education | Held in the Graduate Library: LB 1715 .H2741 |
| Handbook of Research on the Education of Young Children | Held in the Graduate Library: LB 1119 .H251 |
| The Law of Higher Education | Held in the Graduate Library: KF 4225 .K36 2006 |
| A Bibliography of American Educational History | Held in the Graduate Library: Z 5815 .U5 B58 |