Food Studies

A bibliographic database of the agricultural literature, containing records of materials acquired by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) and cooperating institutions. Index to articles in agriculture, soil sciences, forestry, and related areas.

Archive of journals published by the American Anthropological Association (AAA), most with full text from V. 1 - present. Try searching for terms such as Agriculture, Hunger, Foodways, Consumption

Page images and searchable full-text. Covers every aspect of American life, including history, literature, religion, and foreign affairs. Look in these genres: Advertisements, Almanacs, Catalogues, Captivity narratives, Cookbooks, County histories, Diaries, Travel literature, Women as authors. Also look under these subjects: Bakes and bakeries, Catalogs, Distilleries, Distilling industries, Domestic economy, Farm produce, Flour and feed trade, Flour mills, Liquor traffic, Markets, Produce trade, Salt mines and mining, Slaughtering and slaughter-houses, Sugar trade, Tea trade, Vintners

Contains digital facsimile page images of works printed between 1473 and 1700. Includes many important early cookbooks and works on food. Try searches on: Cookery, Dining, Eating

Collection of 18th century books, pamphlets, broadsides, etc. published in the United Kingdom. Contains many important early cookbooks, as well as books on health and diet. Try searches on: Digestion, Cookery

Full-text access to the archives of 2,600+ journals and 35,000+ books in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Periodicals within JSTOR that are especially relevant to food studies include: The Journal of American Folklore, Journal of Economic History, Journal of Interdisciplinary History, Ethnohistory. Also try searches using these terms: foodways, food, cooking, consumption

Full-text access to scholarly journals and e-books published by over 120 scholarly societies & university presses. Try searches on Foodways, Cuisine.

Descriptions, sometimes with full text, of doctoral dissertations & master theses from US, UK, Canada, Ireland, etc.

Indexes over 5,000 journals and magazines, academic and popular, with full text included for over 3,600 publications. Try searches on these terms in the "title" or "citation and abstract" fields: beverages, cooking, diet, eating, food, recipe(, recipes, restaurant, restaurants

Provides full-text access to American books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the first nineteen years of the nineteenth century, covering every aspect of American life during the early decades of the United States.