Art & Design

Historical Collections for the National Digital Library. American Memory is a gateway to rich primary source materials relating to the history and culture of the United States. The site offers more than 7 million digital items from over 100 collection

ccMixter is a community music site featuring remixes licensed under Creative Commons where you can listen to, sample, mash-up, or interact with music in whatever way you want.

A searchable collection of moving images that is free and open for anyone to use. It includes the Prelinger Archives, Computer Chronicals, SIGGRAPH Electronic Theatre and other collections.

This is a for profit company, but they have a huge library. See the FAQ for how to preview sounds and determine cost.

These 16,000 BBC Sound Effects are made available by the BBC in WAV format to download for use under the terms of the RemArc Licence. The Sound Effects are BBC copyright, but they may be used for personal, educational or research purposes, as detailed in the license.

Online access to over 500,000 photos with detailed captions from the AP news wire. Includes all photos from US and abroad added in the previous 365 days (800 per day) plus many selected older photos from 1844 to the present. Updated continuously.

A growing database of over 50,000 online images in the fields of art & design, architecture, and urban planning. The images are derived in part from our onsite 35mm slide collection.

The Berg Fashion Library is a unique online portal which offers fully cross-searchable access to an expanding range of Berg content collections – including the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion online, e-books, reference works, images, and much more.

The educational branch of The Bridgeman Art Library, Bridgeman Education is a dedicated service that supports the use of high-quality images in education, be it teaching, research or reference. The database allows you to search across all media including; photography, fine art, engravings, sculpture, architecture, archaeology & ethnography, history, science & medicine, the decorative arts, artefacts and applied arts.

Looking for images, video, music, and other content you can share, reuse, or remix? Creative Commons provides an easy way to find and attribute materials without running afoul of copyright law.

Images of art and design throughout history, presented in timeline format.

Access to hundreds of thousands of images crossing many disciplines.

Collections of art images, which can be searched individually or in combination.

Collections of digitized images of artworks, cultural and historical artefacts, etc., from museums and other sources maintained by the UM Digital Library Production Service.

Over 7,000 high quality digital images of works in the collections of the University of Michigan Museum of Art. One of the Image Services collections.

a database of 18,829,546 freely usable media files to which anyone can contribute