History of Science & Technology

Databases 

History of Science, Technology, and Medicine	Indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews & dissertations in the history of science, technology, and medicine & allied historical fields. Comprises Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science, Wellcome Library, etc. Indexes literature from 1975 to the present.
Web of Science	Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts and Humanities Citation Index provide information about articles and books about the history and culture of science. Citations to original scientific research can be retrieved using Science Citation Index. Arts and Humanities Index covers 1975-current Science Citation Index covers 1900-current Social Sciences Citation Index covers 1956-current

Reference works

American Men and Women of Science	This online version is the 22nd edition (2005). Includes biographical entries on approximately 120,000 living scientists.
Dictionary of the History of Science	Science Library: call #  Q 125.D451  (4th floor).   Get familiar with science terms with this subject dictionary.
Introduction:  History of Science in Non-Western Traditions	The text from the History of Science Society is outlined in a teaching syllabus format for educators, but all will find the introductory text and further reading suggestions to be useful.  [Coupled with the Readings for Western science below, these two cover a wide spectrum of the development of science.]
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology	The 10th edition (2007) of this 20 volume encyclopedia set focuses on a wide variety of science and technology topics.
Reading the History of Western Science: A list of good places to start	Compiled and edited by Bowdoin Van Riper for the Committee on Education of the History of Science Society.  [Coupled with the Introcution to non-Western science above, these two cover a wide spectrum of the development of science.]

Web resources 

Nobel e-Museum	Photographs, autobiographical entries, and Nobel Lectures back to the first laureates are accessible from this site
Scientific Identity	Portraits of scientists from the Dibner Library of the History of Science and Technology. (A Smithsonian Institution Libraries Digital Collection.)
Trailblazing (UK's Royal Society)	Trailblazing celebrates three and a half centuries of scientific endeavor.  It highlights sixty selected articles published by the Royal Society between 1665 and 2010.