Ready Reference Resources

Largest, most comprehensive American dictionary. Includes Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus.

Most complete, authoritative dictionary of the English language, documenting past as well as present meanings and uses. Includes Historical Thesaurus.

Free online version of the 5th edition (2011) with audio word pronunciations.

Academic edition.

Combined access to hundreds of encyclopedias and dictionaries from Oxford University Press.

Combined access to hundreds of encyclopedias from Gale, Macmillan, and other publishers.

Full-text access to over 15,000 sources of news, business, legal, and reference information worldwide.

Combined access to all 50 ProQuest news databases, both historical and current, including ProQuest Global Newsstream.

Full text of 600+ U.S. newspapers and 260+ English-language newspapers from other countries worldwide.

Contains biographies on 528,000+ people from around the world and throughout history.

Background profiles of over 1.4 million persons of note, past and present.

White- and yellow-pages directory listings for all U.S. residences and businesses, with additional information.

Single largest database of public and private company information, including over 40 million firms worldwide.

Profiles of every country and region in the world.

Encyclopedic database of geographical places and features of all kinds.

Provides information for 300,000+ periodical publications worldwide, including magazines, scholarly journals, book series, newsletters, newspapers, and electronic serials.

Combined catalog of millions of books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic resources, etc., held in 10,000 libraries worldwide.