General Library Tools
- Ask Us for help!Connect to an IM chat window and speak directly with a librarian who can help you with your questions.
- Mirlyn (library catalog)Access the print and electronic collections of all U-M libraries.
Comments (0)
Resources for LGBTQ Research
![]() |
Welcome to the LGBTQ Subject Guide. This guide has been designed to assist scholars with finding relevant materials for their research on topics and issues relating to the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgendered and Queer communities. |
Essential Databases for LGBTQ Research
Have questions about how to access or use these databases? Email me!- Gender Studies DatabaseCovers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship, including sexual diversity issues, both inside and outside academia. Links to freely available and indexed full-text articles and documents on the Web are also available. Sources include: professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations, etc.
- GenderWatchA full text database of 140 international publications devoted to women's and gender issues, including scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers, plus reports, pamphlets, papers and conference proceedings. Coverage: 1974-present
- LGBT LifeIndexes 600 popular & scholarly publications addressing the social, legal, economic, political, cultural, historical, literary, & health concerns of the Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgender community. Coverage: 1997-present (varies by title).
- Sociological AbstractsThe database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,700 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Coverage: Varies
- Gender Studies DatabaseCovers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship, including sexual diversity issues, both inside and outside academia. Links to freely available and indexed full-text articles and documents on the Web are also available. Sources include: professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations, etc.
- GenderWatchA full text database of 140 international publications devoted to women's and gender issues, including scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers, plus reports, pamphlets, papers and conference proceedings. Coverage: 1974-present
- LGBT LifeIndexes 600 popular & scholarly publications addressing the social, legal, economic, political, cultural, historical, literary, & health concerns of the Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgender community. Coverage: 1997-present (varies by title).
- Sociological AbstractsThe database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,700 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Coverage: Varies
Subject Librarian |
Office Hours: By Appointment Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
