Full text Resources
- Classici italianiCollection of almost 500 full-text Italian classics divided by period and author. Several projects also present critical works such as biographies, bibliographies, and introductions to the works of the most important Italian writers.
- Dartmouth Dante projectSearchable database of Dante's Divina Commedia and numerous commentaries written about it (between 1321 and 2003).
- Decameron Web Virtual encyclopedia of the Decamerone, plus the Corbaccio and the Elegia di Madonna Fiammetta, that includes the text in its established critical edition (Branca), sources, translations, annotations, commentaries, and bibliographies.
- Italian Dialect Poetry This website is dedicated to the great tradition of Italian Dialect Poetry, which is presently undergoing a huge revival. It includes several poems from all the regions and dialects of Italy.
- Libretti d'opera italianiSite dedicated to Italian libretti d'opera. It is searchable by the author of the text, the author of the musical score, by title of the work or by century.
- Italian Women Writers (IWW) Extensive corpus of literature written by Italian women authors. Produced by the University of Chicago Library, IWW includes authors from the 13th century to authors born in 1945.
- Liber Liber (Progetto Manuzio)Among all, the most extensive full-text e-library for Italian literature (out of copyright). It is also accessible by visually impaired people.
Comments (0)
Quick Links
- Ask a Librarian
- Mirlyn (Catalog)
- Search Tools
- MGet ItIf you already have a citation, you can find it here.
Library Contact |
Contact Info 209 Hatcher Graduate Library 913 S. University Ave Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190 (734) 936-2361 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
