CVGA Information
Feel free to check out these links to read about the things you can do at the archive.
CVGA in the News
- Library opens video game archive - Michigan Daily, Sept 2008
- University of Michigan Game Archive Now Open - Video Game Librarian blog, Sept 2008
- Archive brings games old and new to students - Michigan Daily, Nov 2008
- Presentation by Dave Carter: Computer & Video Game Archive @ MLibrary - Apr 2009
- University of Michigan Computer and Video Game Archive offers old-school gaming experience - AnnArbor.com, May 2010
- Video-Game Rooms Become the Newest Library Space Invaders - The Chronicle of Higher Education, Apr 2011
- CVGA Feature on Double Jump, Ep. 7 - Sept 2011
- In Search of Gaming's Worst - Oct 2011
- U-M computer and video game archive has lofty goal: Collect every game ever made - May 2012
- Welcome to the University of Michigan's Computer and Video Game Archive (SlashDot) - Aug 2012
- Making a Wish Come True - MLibrary Newsletter, Winter 2013
New Games & Materials at the CVGA
Loading...
About the Computer & Video Game Archive (CVGA)
The Computer and Video Game Archive in the basement of the Art, Architecture and Engineering Library collects materials relating to games for the purpose of academic inquiry. More information about it can be found at the following links:
- CVGA BlogContains information about archive events, trends and happenings, as well as video game news and other related information.
- CVGA Events Calendar
- CVGA on Facebook
- CVGA on Google+
- CVGA Main Web PageContains general information about the Computer & Video Game Archive, including hours, directions, and contact information.
- CVGA Photostream
- CVGA on Twitter
Related Archives
Information about other places that archive video games-related materials can be found here:
- Cabrinety Videogame Collection, Stanford University (Stanford, CA)The Stephen M. Cabrinety Collection in the History of Microcomputing at Stanford University consists contains software, computer hardware, peripheral devices, hand-held games, and computer industry literature documenting the microcomputing gaming industry during its formative years.
- Computerspiele (Computer Game) Museum (Berlin, Germany) The world's first permanent exhibition of interactive digital entertainment culture.
- How They Got Game Research Project, Stanford University (Stanford, CA) The aim of the How They Got Game research project is to explore the history and cultural impact of a crucial segment of New Media: interactive simulations and video games...
- Library of Congress Video Game Collection (Washington, DC)LOC receives a copy of video games as they are released, and works to preserve them, as well as strategy guides, video samples of game play, and related works.
- MADE (Museum of Art & Digital Entertainment) Museum (Oakland, CA)The MADE is a center and museum dedicated to activities that engage participants with all forms of digital art and entertainment.
- Museum of Soviet Arcade Machines (Moscow, Russia)Forgotten and broken down Soviet-era arcade games are now being restored for Moscow’s newest museum and now it is possible to play and feel atmosphere of the passed epoch.
- Museum of the Moving Image (Astoria, NY)Holdings include licensed merchandise, technical apparatus, still photographs, design materials, costumes, games, fan magazines, marketing materials of all kinds, video and computer games, and movie theater furnishings.
- The National Videogame Archive (UK) This Archive is working to preserve, analyse and display the products of the global videogame industry...
- Strong's National Museum of Play (Rochester, NY)This museum archives all aspects of play, including games.
- University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Gaming Initiative (Urbana, IL) The UIUC Gaming collection was created to support a wide variety of campus interdisciplinary programs, scholarly research, and student needs involving video games.
- The UT Videogame Archive (Austin, TX)The UT Videogame Archive is a collection component of The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History that seeks to preserve and protect the records of videogame developers, publishers, and artists for use by a wide array of researchers.
- Video Game Archive Project at Ritsumeikan University (Japan)Professor Hosoi’s archive is the only archive in the world that aims to collect and preserve the entire gaming experience, including hardware, software, and visuals.
Other Academic Game Collections
- AIMS - Miami University (Oxford, OH)Their Game Lab has game consoles and a game PC as well as library of games. The lab is used for courses in the IMS Game Minor.
- Andersen Library, University of Wisconsin Whitewater (WI)The collection includes representative games for Wii, Playstation3 and Xbox 360. The Library does not collect every game in every format. They also loan out newer video game equipment.
- NYU Game Center (New York, NY)The NYU Game Center houses one of the world’s largest collections of videogames, and offers a busy schedule of exhibitions, tournaments, and lectures, including the annual PRACTICE: Game Design in Detail conference.
- Interactive Digital Media Collection, University of Calgary (Alberta, Canada)Covers games from the late 1970's to the present. Includes mainstream titles, educational games and unique and independent games in handheld, console, and PC format. Supports students and scholars who want to create their arguments by building a game from scratch or modifying a commercial off the shelf game by providing both the tools and some technical support.
- University of Oregon Science Library (Eugene, OR)This library has a collection of newer video games that circulate for classroom and personal use.
- William A. Higinbotham Game Studies Collection, Stony Brook University (NY) The "Game Lab" is an interactive game laboratory located in the Central Reading Room of the Melville Library.
Your Guide |
Contact Info Phone: 734-647-1972 Address: 2321B Duderstadt Center 2281 Bonisteel Blvd. 2094 Send Email Subjects: Computer & Video Game Archive |
Subject Guide |





Loading...
