Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.
Kinesiology Librarian
Kinesiology Librarian
Learning Librarian
Shapiro Undergraduate Library
ehamstra@umich.edu
Key Resources
Since movement science is a cross-disciplinary subject, there's no one-size-fits-all database. The two main databases most appropriate for movement science are:
Developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the National Library of Medicine (NLM), it provides access to articles from biomedical literature going back to 1948. Subject areas covered are medicine, dentistry, nursing, pharmacy, veterinary medicine. Includes
- physical health
- sports injuries
- physical therapy, rehabilitation
- sport psychiatry
Web of Science indexes key scholarly journals in the sciences. This includes journals in sports, kinesiology, and medicine. Aritcles can be sorted by times cited. This database also contains a cited reference search.
Writing and Research Guides
Other Useful Databases
Bibliographic coverage of areas such as
- exercise physiology
- sports medicine
- biomechanics
- kinesiology
- movement science
- coaching
- sport psychology
- sport administration
- sport law & legislation
- facility design & management
- physical therapy, rehabilitation
- nutrition
- recreation, leisure studies
and more.
The content consists of multidisciplinary, international references from journal and magazine articles, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, dissertations, theses, and more. Coverage begins in 1800.
Contains journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports in the field of psychology, including sport psychology.
It also includes information about the psychological aspects of related disciplines such as
- medicine, including sports medicine
- psychiatry
- nursing
- sociology
- education
- pharmacology
- physiology
- linguistics
- anthropology
- business and law
Coverage begins in 1887.
Database Comparisons
Comparison of PubMed, Sport Discus, PsycInfo using eating disorders in athletes as an example
PubMed – physical and biochemical aspects of eating disorders
- How does it affect the body, the brain?
- Does it impact health? Illness? What kind of illness?
- What about physical injuries? What parts of the body are affected? What's the therapy? Are drugs needed? Surgery? What kind? Any physical therapy after surgery?
Sport Discus - physical and mechanics of movement. Looks more to the what it is and who is affected rather than why it happens and what can be done about it.
- How does it affect physical performance?
- Is movement affected?
- What kind of counseling is warranted?
- Effects of peer pressure.
- Social dynamics of team sports.
- How does team or individual sports affect eating disorders?
PsycInfo - behavioral and social aspects of eating disorders.
- Mental and emotional stress.
- Family dynamics.
- Social interactions.
- Peer pressure.
- Body image.
- What is the attitude towards food and eating?
- What kind of psychotherapy?
Journal Impact Factors
For a description of journal impact factors and journal rankings, go to the Citation Analysis Guide
Select the tab, Journal Rankings.






Loading...
