Quick Links!
- Ask a Librarian for help!Use the window above to chat live with us, or click here for other ways to contact a librarian for help
- Mirlyn (library catalog)
- Search Tools (find articles)
- Refworks
- Already have an article title or author?
- Introduction to Citation Styles
Comments (0)
Library Lab Evaluation
Please help us evaluate today's lab session by completing a short form.
Welcome!
Where to Start
Need articles but not sure where to start? These are some recommended databases for getting started.
- ArticlesPlusArticlesPlus is perhaps best described as "Google for the library's online content - without the ads!" From a simple single search box, ArticlesPlus searches full-text content as well as metadata from a wide variety of sources and returns a list of relevancy-ranked results.
- ProQuest Covers a broad range of scholarly journals, magazines, trade publications and dissertations in many different disciplines.
- General OneFileSimilar to ProQuest but it's a good idea to try both.
- PsycINFO This is the best database for research psychological topics but consider it for other topics including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, linguistics, anthropology, business and law.
- CQ Researcher In-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues in the news.
- Access WorldNews (NewsBank)Full text of over 600 US newspapers and over 260 English language newspapers from other countries worldwide.
- LexisNexis AcademicA powerful database for searching U.S. and foreign newspapers, legal and business publications, wire services and news transcripts.
- ISI Web of KnowledgeProvides cross-search of multiple databases: ISI Web of Science with Conference Proceedings (citation indexes), Current Contents Connect (tables of contents), Biosis Previews, and Medline.
- Google Scholar (with U-M Ann Arbor MGet It Links)The Google Scholar search engine that searches for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web, with the added feature of MGet IT (formerly SFX) links from University of Michigan at Ann Arbor that connect you to the online and print versions held by the University Library.
Databases for Topics in the Biomedical Field
- PubMedThe National Library of Medicine's comprehensive database to journal citations in the biomedical sciences.
- ScopusInternational multi-disciplinary indexing & abstracting database for scientific, medical, technical, and social sciences.
- Cambridge Scientific AbstractsCross-searchable access to over 60 databases in the areas of Arts & Humanities, Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, and Technology.
- Health Reference Center AcademicIndexes 205 nursing, allied health, and medical journals, consumer health magazines and newsletters plus 500 pamphlets, 6 reference books, over 1800 topical overviews, and referral information.
Librarian Contact Information |
Contact Info 2178 Shapiro Library 919 S. University Ave. University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1185 734 936-2376 Send Email |
Contact Information |
Contact Info Shapiro Undergraduate Library 919 S. University Ann Arbor MI 48109-1185 (734) 764-7490 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.





Loading...
