Library Assistance
- Ask a Librarian
- Finding journal articles
- History of Art Research GuideThis guide provides links to online and print resources in the history of art. These include information on artistic movements, individual artists, museum and auction information, access to images, and much more.
- How to search Mirlyn
- Interlibrary loan
- Mirlyn
- Mirlyn classic
- UM Fine Arts Library
- UM Search Tools
China and the Natural Garden
Finding Articles - Databases
Databases and indexes are the best places to find the articles you need. Databases and indexes are collections of articles that you can search by topic, subject, author, etc.
A good place to find databases and indexes is MLibrary's Search Tools site. Search Tools does not search for articles, rather, it searches for databases and indexes that contain articles. For example, if you are looking for an article on Michelangelo you might want to search Search Tools for "art." You will then be provided with databases and indexes that relate to art, you choose one that sounds relevant to your research and then search it for "Michelangelo."
Once you have completed your search, look for the phrase "Availability at U-M" or the "MGet It" button in order to access the article.
The following links are for general databases and indexes. These databases and indexes can be searched for the specific topic you are looking for (Michelangelo, Picasso, Japanese sculpture, etc.).
- Academic One FileA premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Includes extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
- Art Full Text (Art Abstracts)Indexes key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, competition & award notices, exhibition listings, interviews, film reviews, and more. Includes full text for selected articles since 1997.
- Articles PlusArticles Plus is perhaps best described as "Google for the library's online content -- without the ads!". From a simple single search box, ArticlesPlus searches full-text content as well as metadata from a wide variety of sources and returns a list of relevancy-ranked results.
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesThis online version of the Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) contains records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to the East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present. The online BAS contains the full data of all of the printed editions of the BAS issued from 1971 up to the 1991 edition (published in 1997), as well as tens of thousands of entries compiled since.
- Bibliography of the History of ArtCombined access to two databases providing indexing of articles and books on the history of art.
- Chinese Christian Texts DatabaseA research database of primary and secondary sources concerning the cultural contacts between China and Europe in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries (from 1582 to ca. 1840).
- CNKI (China National Knowledge Infrastructure)Database containing Chinese reference works and academic journals online.
- CNKI - pdf resource guide
- Ebsco Historical AbstractsHistorical Abstracts covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Covers political, diplomatic, economic, social, cultural, and intellectual history.
- FRANCIS (International Humanities and Social Studies)Provides indexing and abstracts of books and articles from over 4,200 European-language journals in the humanities and social sciences - especially in religion, history of art, literature, philosophy, and economics.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar is a subset of Google that searches for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web. with the added feature of MGet It (labeled as "Availability at UMichigan") links from University of Michigan at Ann Arbor that connect you to the online and print versions held by the University Library.
- Hathi Trust Digital LibraryOver 10 million digitized volumes, with over one-third public domain and downloadable as pdfs to the U-M community.
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907 - 1984 (H. W. Wilson)Offers a broad range of subject coverage in the humanities and social sciences with high-quality indexing of more than 1,300,000 articles in nearly 1,100 periodicals, dating as far back as 1907.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- Periodicals Index OnlineDatabase of millions of article citations published in the arts, humanities and social sciences, across more than 300 years.
- Project MuseFull-text access to over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities. A leading provider of digital humanities and social sciences content supporting a wide array of research needs at academic, public, special, and school libraries worldwide.
- Proquest Research LibraryIndexes over 5,000 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
- RIBA - Royal Institute of British ArchitectsCitations to over 2000 periodicals and 135,000 books held by the Royal Institute of British Architects Library. In addition to architecture, subject areas include civil engineering, landscape architecture, interior design, and town planning.
Other Electronic Resources
- Cambridge Histories OnlineThe Cambridge Histories online collection contains up-to-date and authoritative scholarly content on a variety of subjects. The Religion Collection includes 4 titles covering the Bible, Judaism, Christianity, and Islam from Antiquity to the present.
- Chinese Gardens and Collectors' Rocks - Metropolitan Museum of Art
- Chinoiserie style guide - Victoria and Albert Museum
- Discovering China: Chinese Gardens Celebrated in Art (YouTube video)
- History of Gardens in East Asia
- Oxford Art OnlineOnline version of the comprehensive art reference work covering all forms of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, graphic and decorative arts, and photography, from prehistory to the 1990s. Includes 41,000 articles and 10,000 color images.
- Smithsonian Institution Research Information SystemProvides finding aids, research databases, bibliographies, etc.
- UM Landscape Architecture research guideResources in landscape architecture
Deirdre's Profile |
Subjects: History of Art |
Fine Arts Library

855 S. University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1357



Loading...
