Quick Links
Other Research Guides
MLibrary provides a wide array of helpful research guides. These may be of interest to you
Help!
Need more help? Try contacting:
Useful Databases
Databases and indexes are the best places to find the articles you need. Databases and indexes are collections of articles that you can search by topic, subject, author, etc.
A good place to find databases and indexes is MLibrary's Search Tools site. Search Tools does not search for articles, rather, it searches for databases and indexes that contain articles. For example, if you are looking for an article on Michelangelo you might want to search Search Tools for "art." You will then be provided with databases and indexes that relate to art, you choose one that sounds relevant to your research and then search it for "Michelangelo."
Once you have completed your search, look for the phrase "Availability at U-M" or the "MGet It" button in order to access the article.
The following links are for general databases and indexes. These databases and indexes can be searched for the specific topic you are looking for (Michelangelo, Picasso, Japanese sculpture, etc.).
- Articles PlusArticles Plus is perhaps best described as "Google for the library's online content -- without the ads!". From a simple single search box, ArticlesPlus searches full-text content as well as metadata from a wide variety of sources and returns a list of relevancy-ranked results.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library Encyclopedia of JudaicaProvides an exhaustive and organized overview of Jewish life and knowledge from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel, from Rabbinic to modern Yiddish literature, from Kabbalah to "Americana" and from Zionism to the contribution of Jews to world cultures, including art. Encyclopaedia Judaica, 2nd edition is important to scholars, general readers and students.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar is a subset of Google that searches for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web. with the added feature of MGet It (labeled as "Availability at UMichigan") links from University of Michigan at Ann Arbor that connect you to the online and print versions held by the University Library.
- Jewish EncyclopediaDates from 1901- 1906 and includes information on art and artists.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and sciences.
- Project MuseFull-text access to over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities.
- Proquest Research LibraryIndexes over 5,000 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
- RAMBI: The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies (The Jewish National and University Library)(The retrospective conversion of the JNUL's "Index of Articles on Jewish Studies" (RAMBI) 1966-1984 volumes has been completed. 01/22/01)
- Victoria & Albert MuseumThis V&A database provides online access to over 1.1 million catalogue records and over 265,000 images of objects in their collection.
Finding Articles - Art History Databases
A comprehensive list of MLibrary's databases and indexes that relate to the humanities and more specifically art history can be found on Search Tools.
The following databases and indexes are a good place to start your research.
- Art Full TextIndexes key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, competition & award notices, exhibition listings, interviews, film reviews, and more. Includes full text for selected articles since 1997.
- Art Index RetrospectiveIndexes key international English-language arts publications, including periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, competition & award notices, exhibition listings, film reviews, etc.
- ArtBibliographies Modern (ABM)This database is the only specialist bibliography available for the study of modern and contemporary art. Covers all art forms, from painting, sculpture and photography to video, body art and graffiti. Full abstracts and indexing from the late 1960s onwards
- Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA & RILA)These citation databases, searchable together, cover history of art material published between 1975 and 2007. Articles are taken from over 1200 journals, exhibition catalogues, theses and dissertations. Material published after 2007 is available through other MLibrary journal databases.
- FRANCIS (International Humanities and Social Studies)Provides indexing and abstracts of books and articles from over 4,200 European-language journals in the humanities and social sciences--especially in religion, history of art, literature, philosophy, and economics.
- Humanities AbstractsIndexes and abstracts articles from more than 300 humanities publications. Each record contains a bibliographic citation for an article, book review, or other item in a journal. Full text is included for many articles.
- IBZ (International Bibliography of Periodical Literature)IBZ is a multilingual bibliography that indexes over 8,700 periodicals primarily in the arts, humanities and social sciences. To access, select "Go to Databases," then "Bibliographies," then IBZ.
- Oxford Art OnlineOnline version of the comprehensive art reference work covering all forms of the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, graphic and decorative arts, and photography, from prehistory to the 1990s. Includes 41,000 articles and 10,000 color images.
- Wilson Omni File FullTextOmniFile Full Text, Select Edition is a multi-disciplinary database providing indexing, abstracts, and full text for all full text articles from 2,700+ different journals and periodicals included in 11 databases formerly published by H. W. Wilson Company.
Finding Articles - Art History Journals
These journals are dedicated to the art history discipline. They inlcude articles related to a wide variety of art history subjects.
- The Art bulletinPublished by the College Art Association
- Art historyPublished by Basil Blackwell
- Revue de l'artPublished by the Comité français d'histoire de l'art
Interlibrary Loan
If you are unable to find the article you need through MLibrary try requesting it through Interlibrary Loan. Interlibrary Loan obtains items that are not available at the University of Michigan Library for the study and research of the University's patrons, including: books, dissertations, and microforms, copies of periodical articles or short sections of books.
Finding Dissertations
For information regarding access to dissertations please use the resource Acquiring U.S. Dissertations from the Library's Interlibrary Loan Service.
You may also want to visit the following sites:
Deirdre's Profile |
Subjects: History of Art |
Fine Arts Library

855 S. University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1357



Loading...
