Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
MLibrary Home | Mirlyn Search Tools MGet It Ask a Librarian
University of Michigan
Admin Sign In 

Russian Studies  Tags: international_studies european_studies russian_studies east_european_studies slavic_and_east_european_studies  

This research guide provides resources covering the Russian Federation. Other states that were also part of the Soviet Union are covered by other guides: Guide for Central Asian and Caucasian Studies and Guide for East European Studies.
Last update: Jun 17th, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.umich.edu/content.php?pid=38655  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home            Print Page
  

Elections

  • Russian Presidential Elections - 14 March 2004
  • Russian Duma Elections - 7 December 2003 Coverage from the BBC
  • Central Electoral Commission
  • Election Reports - Russian Federation (from the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights)
  • ODIHR Election Observation Mission to Russian Federation
  • Elections.ru
  • Panorama.ru (Free access to information on over a thousand politicians and their organizations. Includes analytical reviews.)
  • Political Parties and Organizations - Russian Federation
  • Russian Election Watch
  • Russia Votes (Joint project by the Centre for the Study of Public Policy, University of Strathclyde, and the Russian Center for Public Opinion and Market Research (VCIOM))
  • Незавизимый Институт Выборов
  • Российский Общественный Институт Избирательного Права
    •   

      News and Media (English)

    • Izvestia (newspaper)
    • Polit.ru (newspaper)
    • Незавизимая Газета (newspaper)
    • Газета (newspaper)
    • Channel 1 (TV Station)
    • EuroNews (in Russian)
      •   

        Academic Sites

        he Moscow Times (newspaper)

      • eXile Moscow-based alternative newspaper
      • Russia Today
      • Washington Profile Washington-based English-language news agency
      • More newspapers
        •   
           

          European and American Academic Sites

        • Bucknell Russian Program: offers links to Russian culture, history, language, politics, religion and much more. Also contains information about Russian Studies at Bucknell. Look under Resources.
        • Stanford Libraries acquires papers from Russian poet Andrei Voznesensky http://www-sul.stanford.edu
        • Petro Jacyk Resource Centre Centre for Russian and East European Studies (CREES), University of Toronto library.
        • Soyuz: The Research Network for Postsocialist Cultural Studies International congeries of anthropologists and other scholars working in postsocialist studies
        • Yale Russian Chorus -
          •   

            Libraries and Archives

          • Library for Natural Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences 
          • Russian National Library
          • Russian State Library
          • Library for Foreign Literature
          • Public Library
          • Moscow Institute of Engineering and Phisics library Russian only
          • Moscow State Technical University library Russian only
          • Grankin.ru Archive
          • ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: a brief extract from the ArcheoBiblioBase information system on archival repositories in the Russian Federation.
          • A list of many more Russian library websites is available at http://www.gpntb.ru/win/window/index.html
            •   

              Language (Dictionaries, Translation Services)

            • Library for Natural Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences 
            • Russian National Library
            • Russian State Library
            • Library for Foreign Literature
            • Public Library
            • Moscow Institute of Engineering and Phisics library Russian only
            • Moscow State Technical University library Russian only
            • Grankin.ru Archive
            • ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: a brief extract from the ArcheoBiblioBase information system on archival repositories in the Russian Federation.
            • A list of many more Russian library websites is available at http://www.gpntb.ru/win/window/index.html
              •   

                Literature

              • Nineteenth-Century Russian Poetry Project  “The University of Pittsburgh, working in collaboration with Pushkin Center at the University of Wisconsin”
              • Washington Literary Museum of the Five Russian Poets of the Silver Age
              • FEB-web (short for the Fundamental Digital Library of Russian Literature and Folklore) Digital texts free of charge
                •   

                  Culture and Society

                • Nineteenth-Century Russian Poetry Project  “The University of Pittsburgh, working in collaboration with Pushkin Center at the University of Wisconsin”
                • Washington Literary Museum of the Five Russian Poets of the Silver Age
                • FEB-web (short for the Fundamental Digital Library of Russian Literature and Folklore) Digital texts free of charge
                  •   

                    Publishers and Distributors

                    Search Engines

                    Other Resources

                  • Friends and Partners is an information service developed by US and Russian citizens. Full text literature available
                  • REESweb: Russian and East European Studies: This page is maintained by the Center for Russian and East European Studies at the University of Pittsburgh. It is an extensive resource with information on Russia, Poland and the other countries of Central and Eastern Europe and the NIS. The page also contains general business, economics and law resources for the same regions.
                  • NIIA Centre for Russian Studies Database
                  • EastView Database
                  • EurasiaNet
                  • Regions.ru
                  • RFE/RL Newsline
                  • Auditorium.ru Monographic and reference materials provided by the Russian Ministry of Education
                  • Russian Regional Report
                  • Russia Profile.org
                  • Institute for Humanities and Political Studies In Russian
                  • Общество.ру
                  • Social Sciences Information Space
                  • Russian Michigan Online The meeting place of the Russian-speaking Michigan
                    •   
                       

                      Subject Guide

                      Profile ImageJanet Crayne
                      Contact Info:
                      110F Hatcher Graduate Library North
                      920 N. University
                      (734)936-2348
                      Send Email

                      Subjects:
                      Slavic and Central Eurasian Studies

                       

                      MTagger

                      Coming soon

                      Site Feedback

                      Tell us what you think about our new site: What do you like? What don't you like? How we can improve it more? Send your comments using our feedback form.

                      Copyright

                      Creative Commons

                      Except where otherwise noted, this work is subject to a Creative Commons license. Additional permissions are available.

                      © 2009, Regents of the University of Michigan

                      Description

                        Loading content... please wait