All Library Databases
Comments (0)
Quick Links!
- Ask a Librarian Contact a librarian for help on almost anything
- Mirlyn Library catalog. Includes everything owned or provided by the University Library
- Search ToolsIdentify databases and journal indexes in Search Tools. Search across multiple subjects with ArticlesPlus. Save favorites, and more.
- Refworks Citation management software. Make a free account. Download citations; organize and create perfectly formatted bibliographies
- Already have a citation? MGet It is the fast way to find an article or book when you already have the details
Library Lab Evaluation
Please help us evaluate today's lab session by completing a short form.
Journal Databases
Use these databases to find scholarly articles in the field of anthropology
- HAPI: Hispanic American Periodicals Index Provides citations drawn from more than 400 journals, primarily in Spanish or English, which cover Latin America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics in the United States.
- ISI Web of Science Includes Science Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index. Search both simultaneously for coverage of most anthropology journals. Covers 1899 to the present for science and 1898 to the present for social science. NEW: now includes Book Citation Index, citation indexing for 30,000 books in the sciences and social sciences.
- AnthropologyPlus Most comprehensive index of articles and monographs on anthropology, archaeology and anthropological linguistics. Covers over 2500 journals and books in series.
- Humanities AbstractsA former Wilson Index, HA indexes 580 humanities journals, including archaeology and history, from 1984 to the present. To broaden your results, search Humanities Abstracts together with Social Sciences Abstracts and Humanities and Social Science Retrospective: 1907-1984.
- Handbook of Latin American Studies A bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.
- Historical AbstractsHistorical Abstracts contains citations to articles from 2,000 journals on world history (excluding the US and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
Books
- MIRLYNThe Mirlyn catalog enables you to search and browse the University of Michigan Library’s collection of books, journals, audio/video materials, electronic resources and more.
- Mirlyn Classic The old interface of Mirlyn. You may find this easier to use for finding books or journals if you already have an author or title.
- WorldCatWorldCat is a world-wide library catalog. Over 62 million records describing books, periodicals, sound recordings, videos, musical scores, archival materials, maps, electronic resources, and much more, in over 400 different languages. Shows what materials are held by over 57,000 libraries worldwide
Library Contact |
Contact Info Harlan Hatcher Graduate Library Room 112G, Hatcher N University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190 734/647-5293 Mailing address: Room 209 Hatcher N University of Michigan Send Email Links: Profile & Guides My Availability/Schedule: Titiev Library Office Hours: Thursdays, 11am-12 |
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.



Loading...
