Mirlyn for books
- MirylnThe Mirlyn online catalog lets you search the University of Michigan Library’s collection of books, journals, audio/video materials, and electronic resources.
- MGet it, Using Mirlyn, Deep BlueProvide information about how to use MGet it, Mirlyn, and Deep Blue.
Comments (0)
Finding Articles for Public Policy Research
- Google Scholar (with MGet It Links)The Google Scholar search engine that searches for scholarly documents on the World Wide Web, with the added feature of MGet IT links from University of Michigan at Ann Arbor that connect you to the online and print versions held by the University Library.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences and science.
- Public Affairs Index (PAI)It is a bibliographic database covers all aspects of national and global contemporary public policy issues ranging from public health, the environment, housing, human and civil rights, to international commerce and conflict. PAI provides excellent coverage of the literature from 1970 to present. In addition, it includes selective indexing for articles published between 1934 and 1969.
- Political Science CompletePSC provides indexing and abstracts for 2900 journals,and full-text articles for 500 top-ranked scholarly journals. Also includes reference works and professional conference papers. Its coverage consists of topics such as law and legislation, comparative politics, political theory, international relations, humanitarian issues, and non-governmental organizations.
- EconLitEconLit contains abstracts of journal articles, dissertations, books, working papers, etc. in the field of economics, published from 1969 to the present. Limited to authorized UM users.
- PAIS: Public Affairs Information ServiceOver 450,000 journal articles, books, and other documents covering public affairs worldwide. Coverage begins in 1972. Printed version collection is in the Graduate Library stacks as Z 7163 .P98. UM users only.
- Project MUSEFull-text access to over 100 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics published by Johns Hopkins University Press and other university presses (Duke, Hawaii, Indiana, MIT, Penn State, etc.).
Working Papers
- Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)Full text of conference proceedings, think tank articles, some journals, and working papers on international affairs.
- OECD iLibraryOnline library of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Includes full-text of all books, papers, 24 periodicals and OECD statistical databases. Includes access to International Energy Agency (IEA) statistical books but not IEA databases. UM user only.
- The World Bank eLIbraryProvides the comprehensive and fully searchable collection of the World Bank's books and policy research working papers.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Government Information and Political Science Librarian Clark Library Hatcher Graduate Library 2 South 734-936-2333 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
