The Foundation Center
The Graduate Library houses a Foundation Center Cooperating Collection devoted to foundations and grant-seeking resources. The collection is located in the Reference Reading Room on the second floor of Hatcher North. This collection is open to the public as well as to the University community.
ORSP
The Office of Research and Sponsored Projects administers grants from external funders for the entire University. They also maintain the SAW database.
- ORSP Portal
- Marifelice Roulo, Training CoordinatorMarifelice Roulo is the training coordinator at ORSP. She works with faculty and research administrators throughout campus and may be able to help with grants classes for your department.
- Sponsored Awards on the WebSponsored Awards on the Web (SAW) - an internal database that lists funders and PIs, award amounts, etc.
- ORSP Project Reps by Funding Agency
Your Thoughts?
Let's hear from YOU!
Current Awareness of Grants In Your Subject Area
- Email Alert Groups from the Office for Research & Sponsored ProjectsA variety of email groups for which you can sign up to receive funding alerts (and can then forward selectively to your faculty/grad students and/or show them how to sign up).
- Setting Up Email Alerts/Saving Searches in COS/PivotA short YouTube Video (4:50) that walks you through saving a funding search and setting up email alerts.
- COS Pivot Funding AlertsA step-by-step written guide that walks you through setting up funding alerts in Pivot
Finding Information About YOUR Faculty Pertaining to Funding
- SAWYou can use SAW (Sponsored Awards on the Web) to see which of your faculty have received external funding or to discover what grants have been funded from your department(s).
- COS/Pivot Profiles Search YouTube VideoThis short YouTube video shows you, step-by-step, how to conduct a search in Pivot for any of your faculty/researchers.
Funding Databases with HELP!
| COS/Pivot |
The most comprhensive funding database for academe. Has over 400,000 funding opportunities from all types of funders. Also includes over 10,000 U-M researcher profiles and over 500,000 researchers at more than 1,300 research institutions around the world. Discover who is researching what, and where they received their funding. Updated daily. Help for COS/Pivot: Text Guides with Step-by-Step instructions for Pivot: http://pivot.cos.com.proxy.lib.umich.edu/support YouTube Videos with Step-by-Step instructions for Pivot: http://www.youtube.com/user/ProQuestPivot |
| Sponsored Programs Information Network (SPIN) |
SPIN is a searchable database that is targeted primarily to institutions of higher education. It currently contains information from more than 2,500 different sponsoring agencies, which comprise more than 11,000 separate funding opportunities. |
|
Foundation Directory Online (FD Online)
|
Published by The Foundation Center, FD Online is the most comprehensive database for finding foundation support. FD Online includes records for 100,000 grantmakers and over 500,000 grants. Updated weekly. |
Subject Guide |



a.jpg)

Loading...
