About This Guide

This guide is designed to give students a brief overview of some of the basic resources available from the library to act as a basic guide for undergraduate research.
Help us improve library instruction. Please take a moment to fill out the class evaluation available at http://tinyurl.com/libevals
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.
Books and Articles
Mirlyn, The UM Library Online Catalog (Find Books!)
Describes University Library holdings in all formats (books, journals, pamphlets, sound recordings, videos,etc.). To find items, note library location(s) and call number.
ArticlesPlus
(Click on the "ArticlesPlus" tab above the search box on the library website.)
ArticlesPlus is your gateway to finding all sorts of articles, including ones from scholarly journals, newspapers, magazines, and trade publications. Think of it as the "Google" for the library world! [This is a brand new feature, and is still a beta version - we'd love your feedback.]
Databases: Where to Start
Need articles but not sure where to start? The Undergraduate Library staff recommends these top ten databases for getting started.
- ProQuest Covers a broad range of scholarly journals, magazines, trade publications and dissertations in many different disciplines.
- General OneFileSimilar to ProQuest but it's a good idea to try both.
- PsycINFO This is the best database for research psychological topics but consider it for other topics including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, linguistics, anthropology, business and law.
- ISI Web of Science This index is more than science. It includes indexes to articles on arts and humanities and the social sciences, too. Over 8,400 scholarly journals are indexed in this database.
- Literature Resource Center Provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyzes of authors from every age and literary discipline.
- PubMedIndexes over 4,000 biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals. Good for health topics.
- CQ Researcher In-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues in the news.
- Access WorldNews (NewsBank)Full text of over 600 US newspapers and over 260 English language newspapers from other countries worldwide.
- LexisNexis AcademicA powerful database for searching U.S. and foreign newspapers, legal and business publications, wire services and news transcripts.
- Readers Guide Retrospective Indexes articles from 240 magazines published in the U.S. & Canada covering news, fine arts, fashion, education, business, sports, health, and consumer affairs published between 1890 and 1982.
- TRY THESE ADDITIONAL SUBJECT DATABASESCan't find what you need using one of the top ten databases? Try this link to find additional SUBJECT databases.
Library Contact |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
