Social Science Databases
Comments (0)
Google Scholar
MGet It
Chuck's Video
Asian/Pacific Islander American(APIA) Studies Databases
The databases listed contains resources related to
Asian/Pacific Islander American Studies
- America: History & Life America: History & Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database indexes 1,700 journals from 1964 to present and also includes citations and links to book and
- Dictionary of Literary Biography Contains full text essays outlining the lives and careers of American and British authors from all eras and genres and summarizing the critical response to their work. Includes lists of principal works by, and further readings about each author profiled.
- Ethnic NewsWatchA full text database of 200 publications of the ethnic, minority and native press. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles in both languages. Includes more than 100,000 articles in Spanish and over 400,000 in English.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- ProQuest Research LibraryIndexes over 3,800 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
- PsycInfo This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.
- Reader's Guide AbstractsIndexes and briefly summarizes articles from 240 popular periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada, covering current events & news, fine arts, fashion, education, business, sports, health and nutrition, consumer affairs, etc
- Readers Guide Retrospective [WilsonWeb] Indexes articles from 240 periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada, covering current events & news, fine arts, fashion, education, business, sports, health, consumer affairs, etc. Covers earlier period not covered by other versions of Readers Guide
Chuck's Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.



Loading...
