Scholarly Databases for Undergraduates
Consider trying these databases if you don't find what you need using the Top Ten Databases recommended by Undergraduate Library staff.
- ABI/INFORM Global Most scholarly and comprehensive way to explore and understand business research topics. Covers from 1971 to present.
- America: History and Life American and Canadian history articles from 1954 to the present
- Anthropology Plus Anthropology articles (including folklore and archaeology) from the late nineteenth century to the present
- Communication and Mass Media Complete An interdisciplinary database covering articles related to mass media, speech, advertising, journalism, linguistics, television and film with coverage ranging from 1915 to the present.
- ERIC The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature.
- Biography Resource Center Offers biographical information on more than 1 million people throughout history.
- Health Reference Center Academic Indexes 205 nursing, allied health, and medical journals, consumer health magazines and newsletters from 1995 to present.
- PAIS International (Public Affairs Information Service) Offers political science and public policy articles, books and government documents from 1972 to the present.
- iPoll (Roper Center for Public Opinion Research) Polling data from 1935 to the present.
- MLA International Biobliograhy Literary criticism, modern languages, literatures, folklore, linguistics from 1963 to the present.
- Sociological Abstracts Indexes and articles on social structure, inequality, social change and social problems.
- ProQuest Historical Newspapers Full-text access to ten major metropolitan newspapers from as early as 1849 and into 2005. Also includes coverage of some historically black newspapers.
Comments (0)
Contact Information |
Contact Info Shapiro Undergraduate Library 919 S. University Ann Arbor MI 48109-1185 (734) 764-7490 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.



Loading...
