Social Science Databases
Google Scholar
MGet It
Chuck's Video
Native American Studies Databases
The databases listed contains resources related to American Indians
- Abstracts in AnthropologyClassified index and abstract of all four subfields of anthropology: cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology and linguistics. Includes abstracts of site reports, analytical studies, and reports on field techniques and artifacts.
- American Indian History OnlineThis database provides access to more than 5,000 years of culture, history, and leaders. 320+ Native American groups are presented through subject entries, biographies, primary source documents, maps and charts, and
photographs. Updated semiannually. - America: History & Life America: History & Life is an index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. The database indexes 1,700 journals from 1964 to present and also includes citations and links to book and
- Anthropology PlusA comprehensive, international index to the literature of anthropology and archaeology, Anthropology Plus combines two major indexes: Harvard University's Anthropological Literature database and the United Kingdom's Anthropological Index.
- AnthroSourceElectronic archive of journals published by the American Anthropological Association (AAA) through 2006, and access to current issues of 15 journals.
- Dictionary of Literary Biography Contains full text essays outlining the lives and careers of American and British authors from all eras and genres and summarizing the critical response to their work. Includes lists of principal works by, and further readings about each author profiled.
- Ethnic NewsWatchA full text database of 200 publications of the ethnic, minority and native press. Searchable in both English and Spanish, with titles in both languages. Includes more than 100,000 articles in Spanish and over 400,000 in English.
- JSTORProvides full-text access to the archives of core scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- ProQuest Research LibraryIndexes over 3,800 journals and magazines covering all fields and topics, academic and popular, beginning as early as 1971.
- PsycInfo This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology.
- Reader's Guide AbstractsIndexes and briefly summarizes articles from 240 popular periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada, covering current events & news, fine arts, fashion, education, business, sports, health and nutrition, consumer affairs, etc
- Readers Guide Retrospective [WilsonWeb] Indexes articles from 240 periodicals published in the U.S. & Canada, covering current events & news, fine arts, fashion, education, business, sports, health, consumer affairs, etc. Covers earlier period not covered by other versions of Readers Guide
Native American Web Sites
American Indian Library Association
http://www.ailanet.org/
The American Indian Library Association, an affiliate of the American Library Association, is a membership action group that addresses the library-related needs of American Indians and Alaska Natives. AILA holds business meetings twice a year in conjunction with the American Library Association and publishes the American Indian Libraries Newsletter quarterly.
Native Health Database
http://hsc.unm.edu/library/nhd/
"Bibliographic information and abstracts of over 5000 health-related articles and resource documents," from the University of New Mexico Health Sciences Library and Informatics Center
American Native Press Archives
http://anpa.ualr.edu/
"... collecting and archiving the products of the Native press and materials related to Native press history, collecting and documenting the works of Native writers, and constructing bibliographic guides to Native writing and publishing
http://vilda.alaska.edu/cdm4/pathway.php
Alaska's Digital Archives presents a wealth of historical photographs,
albums,
oral
histories,
moving images,
maps,
documents,
physical objects, and other materials from
libraries, museums and archives throughout the state.
Chuck's Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Subject Guide |
Contact Info The University of Michigan 209 Hatcher Graduate Library, North 913 S. University Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1190 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
