Bibliographic (Journal) Databases
- PubMed (with MGet It links) PubMed indexes over 4,000 biomedical, nursing, dentistry and related journals, with over 15 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE and related databases. PubMed is produced by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) and provides...
- UM-MEDSEARCH (Ovid)The University of Michigan's access to MEDLINE and other databases and various full text biomedical journals. Also has MGet It links to full text.
- Web of Science (via ISI Web of Knowledge)Index to the journal literature in 164 scientific disciplines including biomedicine, biotechnology, and basic sciences. Includes citations, abstracts, and cited references, from 1945-present.
- SciFinder Scholar/Chemical Abstracts (UM Library Terminal Services) Provides comprehensive, combined access to Chemical Abstracts, Registry, CASREACT, CHEMLIST, and CHEMCAT databases, with patent references, over 19 million chemistry article references, and 26 million chemical substances searchable by chemical...
- BIOSIS PreviewsLife sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more. Contains content from journals, meetings, patents, and books, and is available 1926-present.
- Cambridge Scientific AbstractsProvides access to 17 indexing and abstracting databases in the life sciences, including Immunology Abstracts, Bacteriology Abstracts, and Industrial and Applied Microbiology Abstracts.
- Conference Papers Index Conference Papers provides citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life sciences, environmental sciences and the aquatic sciences. Information is ...
- Current Contents Connect (via ISI Web of Knowledge)Indexes the table-of-contents pages of scholarly journals, books and conference proceedings in the fields of medicine, science, engineering, the arts, social sciences, and humanities.
- DoD Biomedical Research Database A database that developed from biomedical research, testing or training programs being federally funded in FY1998 to FY2006. The areas of research, testing and training include, but are not limited to, the following: infectious diseases, biological...
- AGRICOLAA database of agricultural resources, very useful for animal model selection.
E-Book Databases
- AccessMedicineContains over 30 online textbooks, including Jawetz, Melnick, & Adelberg's Medical Microbiology and Review of Medical Microbiology and Immunology.
- AccessScience@McGraw-Hill Full access to 7100+ articles, 115,000 dictionary terms, and hundreds of Research Updates in all areas of science and technology updated daily. Also includes over 2000 biographies of leading scientists, weekly updates of breakthroughs and discoveries...
- Current Protocols OnlineProvides laboratory methods in cell biology, molecular biology, cytometry, human genetics, immunology, analytical chemistry, neuroscience, protein science, toxicology and pharmacology.
- Encyclopedia of Life SciencesProvides over 3000 peer-reviewed articles, images, a glossary of terms, news, and some multimedia files on a wide variety of life sciences topics. Released in 2001 by the Nature Publishing Group. Updated on an ongoing basis.
- Knovel: Engineering & Scientific Online ReferencesContains electronic versions of popular reference books in a variety of disciplines.
- Methods in EnzymologyKey reference work for protocols, methods & procedures used for chemical, biochemical, cellular, biomedical, & genetic research on enzymes and related molecules.
- SpringerLinkContains the full text of books and journals published by Springer.
Library Contact |
Contact Info Taubman Health Sciences Library 1135 E. Catherine St. Ann Arbor, MI 48109 734-615-1643 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Health Sciences Libraries - Taubman Medical Library 1135 E Catherine 5726 Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2038 Send Email Subjects: Bioinformatics |




Loading...
