Library Help
The current on-duty librarian for the library-wide Ask a Librarian IM service is available when you see a green dot at the top of the box.
See http://www.lib.umich.edu/ask for additional contact methods.
Google Scholar Search
Resources for Women & Gender Research
![]() |
Welcome to the Women's Studies Subject Guide. This guide has been designed to assist scholars with finding relevant materials for their research on topics and issues relating to women and gender. Users can navigate the guide by clicking on the appropriate tab which cooresponds to the type of information they wish to find. This guides provides information about newly published books, articles databases specific to the field of women and gender studies, archives and exhibits, websites, print resources, and microform sets. |
Essential Databases for Women & Gender Research
- Contemporary Women's IssuesA multidisciplinary, full-text database that brings together relevant content from mainstream periodicals, "gray" literature, and the alternative press. Coverage: 1992-present (varies by title).
- Gender Studies DatabaseGender Studies Database covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources.
- GenderWatchA full text database of 140 international publications devoted to women's and gender issues, including scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers, plus reports, pamphlets, papers and conference proceedings. Coverage: 1974-present
- Women's Studies InternationalCovers the latest in feminist scholarship from the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Sources include: journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, reports, theses, dissertations, NGO studies, Web sites & Web documents, and grey literature.
Subject Librarian |
Office Hours: By Appointment Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
