General Library Tools
- Ask Us for Help!Connect to an IM chat window and speak directly with a librarian who can help you with your questions.
- Mirlyn (library catalog)Access the print and electronic collections of all U-M libraries.
- General Database SearchDo a "quick search" of simple keywords within a set of general databases.
Comments (0)
Google Scholar Search
Resources for Porn Studies Research
Welcome to the Porn Studies Subject Guide. This guide has been designed to assist scholars with finding relevant materials for on topics and issues relating to pornography.
Users can navigate the guide by clicking on the appropriate tab which corresponds to the type of information they wish to find. This guide provides information about published books, article databases, websites, and audiovisual materials.
Essential Databases for Porn Studies Research
- ProQuestCombined search of 10 ProQuest databases including: ABI/INFORM Dateline, ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry, Alt-Press Watch, Ethnic NewsWatch, GenderWatch, OxResearch, ProQuest Dissertations and Theses, ProQuest Research Library, and the Snapshots International Series. Coverage: varies
- LGBT LifeIndexes 600 popular & scholarly publications which address the social, legal, economic, political, cultural, historical, literary, & health concerns of the Gay-Lesbian-Bisexual-Transgender community. Includes Sexual Diversity Studies. Coverage: Varies
- GenderWatchA full text database of 140 international publications devoted to women's and gender issues, including scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers, plus reports, pamphlets, papers and conference proceedings. Coverage: 1974-present
Subject Librarian |
Office Hours: By Appointment Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
