Combined access to Chemical Abstracts CAPlus, Registry, CASREACT, CHEMLIST, CHEMCAT databases and Medline. Search by chemical structure or substructure, reaction, name, formula, etc., or by natural language query.
Covers the world-wide literature (mainly journal articles and conference proceeding papers) in astronomy, physics, electronics and electrical engineering, computers and control, and information technology.
Combined web access to Beilstein, Gmelin and Patent Chemistry Database. Search by chemical structures or reactions to retrieve physical/chemical properties, spectra, related reactions, description of reactions as well as references to the literature in which the data appear. It also includes the synthesis planner tool.
Combines three citation indexes--Arts & Humanities, Science Expanded, and Social Sciences--which permit searching for articles that cite a known author or work, as well as searching by subject, author, journal, and author address. Covers 8,400+ journals.
This database provides technical literature for the oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) industry from 18 publishing partners, like the Society of Petroleum Engineers, International Society for Rock Mechanics, Society of Exploration Geophysicists, International Society of Offshore and Polar Engineers, just to name a few.
Indexes reports on government sponsored R&D from selected federal agencies (e.g. Department of Energy, EPA), their contractors, and their grantees (e.g. U of M)
Searches for scholarly documents on the web, with the added feature of "Availability at UMichigan" links.
Search for journal articles, conference papers, patents and research reports in these databases. For a complete list of databases for Chemical Engineering, please see Library Databases Search.